Jump to content
mrsartis

History of drug abuse

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, mrsartis said:

Hello kababayans!

Would this be a grounds for denial of IV? 

 

 

Just curious for future petition

 

thanks,

jomay

Sort of depends.   Abuse as in hard user/addict?   

 

St. Luke's would have an evaluation completed by a psychiatrist .. that would be a main factor how it would be addressed


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Sort of depends.   Abuse as in hard user/addict?   

 

St. Luke's would have an evaluation completed by a psychiatrist .. that would be a main factor how it would be addressed

Ugh, I would not know how hard but it was probably 5 years ago when he last used. Meth I think the equivalent of what we have here . They call it sha-bu there. No history of violence or whatsoever. He did get into custody for possession which later on got dismissed for lack of evidence.


😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, mrsartis said:

Ugh, I would not know how hard but it was probably 5 years ago when he last used. Meth I think the equivalent of what we have here . They call it sha-bu there. No history of violence or whatsoever. He did get into custody for possession which later on got dismissed for lack of evidence.

So drug use and criminal history. Just so you know, immigration is interested in criminal history  also. Be careful, because many think that because charges were later dropped, that they don't have to report an arrest history. If a person was handcuffed and put in jail, it may need to be reported.

 

A history of drug use can lead to a refusal (this is different than a straight denial). If a refusal is given, they will be given a ban somewhere from several months to a year. They must then remain clean and show evidence of being clean by having periodic drug tests. When the ban is up, they could continue with their case.

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

drug use AND criminal history.

 

good luck with that.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US takes use/abuse of controlled substances very seriously for immigration purposes.

Nothing noted sounds like it can't be overcome. But it may take some time if they determine he is a potential user/abuser, in which case they may request drug tests in the meantime.

Expect a psych evaluation involved with the medical.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, mrsartis said:

Thanks everyone, that’s probably next year for me to tackle for my bio dad. In the meantime, it’s time to get my stepdad here :)

Good luck with getting you step-dad a visa, a step-father isn't on the list

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf?download=1


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Good luck with getting you step-dad a visa, a step-father isn't on the list

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf?download=1

"G. A father:

Submit a copy of your birth certificate showing the names of both parents. Also submit a copy of your parents’ marriage certificate establishing that your father was married to your mother. If either your mother or father were previously married, submit copies of documents showing that each of the prior marriages was legally terminated. If you are filing for a stepparent or adoptive parent, or if you are filing for your father and you were born out of wedlock, see Items D , H., and I. in these Instructions for additional information on proving your family relationship."

"H. Stepparent/Stepchild:

If your petition is based on a stepparent-stepchild relationship, you must file your petition with a copy of the marriage certificate of the stepparent to the child’ s natural parent showing that the marriage occurred before the child turned 18 years of age, copies of documents showing that any prior marriages were legally terminated (if applicable), and a copy of the stepchild’ s birth certificate."

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Good luck with getting you step-dad a visa, a step-father isn't on the list

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf?download=1

Thank you, I did check thanks!

 


H. Stepparent/Stepchild: If your petition is based on a stepparent-stepchild relationship, you must file your petition with a copy of the marriage certificate of the stepparent to the child’s natural parent showing that the marriage occurred before the child turned 18 years of age, copies of documents showing that any prior marriages were legally terminated (if applicable), and a copy of the stepchild’s birth certificate.

 

Page 8 of 12

 

 

 


😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mrsartis said:

Thank you, I did check thanks!

 


H. Stepparent/Stepchild: If your petition is based on a stepparent-stepchild relationship, you must file your petition with a copy of the marriage certificate of the stepparent to the child’s natural parent showing that the marriage occurred before the child turned 18 years of age, copies of documents showing that any prior marriages were legally terminated (if applicable), and a copy of the stepchild’s birth certificate.

 

Page 8 of 12

 

 

 

Thanks for that.   Silly that USCIS doesn't list this on the I-130 instructions.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Hank_ said:

Thanks for that.   Silly that USCIS doesn't list this on the I-130 instructions.

That's from the instructions. :P


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

That's from the instructions. :P

:lol:      I will have to look at page 8 of 12 ..... ;)   


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Hank_ said:

:lol:      I will have to look at page 8 of 12 ..... ;)   

Agreed that they should make it more clear...I shouldn't have to read through multiple pages of anything to answer a basic question about what relationships qualify.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Agreed that they should make it more clear...I shouldn't have to read through multiple pages of anything to answer a basic question about what relationships qualify.

I had to read it because I was looking for requirements for my Bio dad, as I was born out of wedlock. (They were the OG 16 and pregnant). Since I have his last name , I am considered legitimize, that is another reading for me. 

 

My my other issue with bio dad aside from history of drug abuse was his name all his life was different from what his birth certificate says. Again more reading.... :(


😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×