Jump to content
Calasiao_Ben

Rfe states "submit evidence from a qualifying joint sponsor"

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Having lived in Asia for a cpl years..I had no tax returns showing I

 Met 125% of the poverty guideline. I got promoted at a new job once we settled back in the states, then applied for AOS...submitting last 2 years taxes (basically no income) an employment letter stating my new salary that far exceeds the mark..and my most recent pay stubs.

 

Perhaps I was misinformed but I was under the assumption that one could apply if they could show that in the future, the income would be sufficient.

 

I have no cosponsor, nor any assets to compensate. Yet my current income definitely qualifies me. 

 

They've given me until January 5, 2019 to respond. 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

 


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? California Service Center on 2016-01-13

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2015-12-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-01-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-03-10

NVC Received :

Date MNL Case # assigned : 2016-04-08

Interview Date : 2016-05-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Calasiao_Ben said:

Having lived in Asia for a cpl years..I had no tax returns showing I

 Met 125% of the poverty guideline. I got promoted at a new job once we settled back in the states, then applied for AOS...submitting last 2 years taxes (basically no income) an employment letter stating my new salary that far exceeds the mark..and my most recent pay stubs.

 

Perhaps I was misinformed but I was under the assumption that one could apply if they could show that in the future, the income would be sufficient.

 

I have no cosponsor, nor any assets to compensate. Yet my current income definitely qualifies me. 

 

They've given me until January 5, 2019 to respond. 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

 

 

If you post a copy of your entire RFE that would be helpful. Sometimes some items they are asking for are misconstrued....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

If you post a copy of your entire RFE that would be helpful. Sometimes some items they are asking for are misconstrued....

Ok.sure

 

Edited by Calasiao_Ben

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? California Service Center on 2016-01-13

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2015-12-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-01-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-03-10

NVC Received :

Date MNL Case # assigned : 2016-04-08

Interview Date : 2016-05-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

If you post a copy of your entire RFE that would be helpful. Sometimes some items they are asking for are misconstrued....

Ok.sure

IMG_20181126_210629.jpg


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? California Service Center on 2016-01-13

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2015-12-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-01-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-03-10

NVC Received :

Date MNL Case # assigned : 2016-04-08

Interview Date : 2016-05-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ive been back for awhile but was waiting for my income to exceed the minimum. Once promoted to management, my new salary is high enough, so, we immediately applied to adjust her status.

 

Submitting an employment letter stating my new salary and my previous tax returns (that didn't meet poverty guidelines) along with the other requirements.

 


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? California Service Center on 2016-01-13

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2015-12-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-01-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-03-10

NVC Received :

Date MNL Case # assigned : 2016-04-08

Interview Date : 2016-05-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Calasiao_Ben said:

Ive been back for awhile but was waiting for my income to exceed the minimum. Once promoted to management, my new salary is high enough, so, we immediately applied to adjust her status.

 

Submitting an employment letter stating my new salary and my previous tax returns (that didn't meet poverty guidelines) along with the other requirements.

 

Did you submit the required 6 months of paystubs as required if you are proving current income that way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it be at all possible (or helpful) to file 2018 taxes early (like Jan 1) and submit your entire package? Did you make enough in 2018 to qualify? 

You’re right - your new income should qualify you, even in the absence of prior qualifying returns, but without a joint sponsor you will need to work even harder to keep your application alive now that they think you don’t make enough to sponsor alone. 

At least, send another copy of your employer’s letter, along with a letter acknowledging that you didn’t previously make enough, but that you do now, and you will, going forward. 

Good luck!


 

Is your timeline updated?


Oath Ceremony Dec 14th, 2018 I am finally a citizen and done with USCIS for good!

 

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa:                            

Marriage: 2013-08-05                                   I-130 Sent: 2013-10-07                                                 I-130 NOA1: 2013-10-09                               

I-130 transferred to VSC: 2014-03-12        I-130 NOA2: 2014-03-24                                              NVC Received: 2014-04-07 

Case Number and IIN: 2014-05-05             Sent ENROLL email for EP: 2014-05-06                    Gave email addresses to NVC: 2014-05-08             

DS261 submitted: 2014-05-09                    AOS invoiced and paid: 2014-05-12                           DS261 re-submitted - GRRRR! 2014-05-21               

ENROLL conf. email: 2014-06-05               Submitted AOS documents:2014-06-08                    IV fee email received: 2014-06-23 

IV fee available and paid: 2014-06-24       DS260  submitted: 2014-06-26                                   Case Complete: 2014-07-31                                       

Interview: 2014-09-19 APPROVED!!!          Visa in Hand: 2014-09-24 (Loomis depot)                POE (Pac Hwy Crossing, BC) 2014-11-08 

SSN Card arrived (approx) 2014-11-26     Green Card arrived (approx) 2014-12-17 

Removal of Conditions - I-751:

I-751 Mailed (USPS) Aug 10, 2016             NOA: August 17, 2016 (received Aug 23)                  Biometrics Letter Sent: Sept 23, 2016

Biometrics Letter Rec'd: Sept 30, 2016     Walk-In Biometrics Oct 6, 2016                                    Infopass for I-551 stamp Aug 17, 2017   

Service Request: Dec 27, 2017                   SR Response: Jan 10, 2018 (no prediction)              Senator Inquiry: Jan 5, 2018

Senator Resp: Jan 8, 2018 (60 days)         Service Request 2: Mar 8 2018                                   Senator Inquiry 2: Mar 9 2018

SR 2 Response: Mar 12 (security checks) Senator Response 2: Mar 13, 2018                            Approval (via phone!): Mar 14, 2018

New Green Card Arrived: Mar 22, 2018

Naturalization - N-400: 

Submitted N-400 Online: Feb 4, 2018       Denied for Payment Failure: Feb 8, 2018                     Resubmitted N-400 Online Feb 8, 2018

NOA: Feb 8, 2018                                          Biometrics: Feb 26, 2018                                                Interview: Nov 2,2018 (approved)

Oath: Dec 14, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Did you submit the required 6 months of paystubs as required if you are proving current income that way?

I submitted 6 months of pay stubs yes. But they didn't show qualifying income as I applied literally the same week I got promoted. The only thing showing qualifying income was my employment letter.

 

 


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? California Service Center on 2016-01-13

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2015-12-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-01-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-03-10

NVC Received :

Date MNL Case # assigned : 2016-04-08

Interview Date : 2016-05-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Calasiao_Ben said:

I submitted 6 months of pay stubs yes. But they didn't show qualifying income as I applied literally the same week I got promoted. The only thing showing qualifying income was my employment letter.

 

 

Okay. Then I'd have to agree with the @nightingalejules. You will probably have to get those 2018 Taxes done as soon as you can and rush off that info on Jan 1st.

If you cant get a co-sponsor then you're only other option would be to let them deny you and bite the bullet and apply again when your finances are better and you can prove it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, nightingalejules said:

Would it be at all possible (or helpful) to file 2018 taxes early (like Jan 1) and submit your entire package? Did you make enough in 2018 to qualify? 

You’re right - your new income should qualify you, even in the absence of prior qualifying returns, but without a joint sponsor you will need to work even harder to keep your application alive now that they think you don’t make enough to sponsor alone. 

At least, send another copy of your employer’s letter, along with a letter acknowledging that you didn’t previously make enough, but that you do now, and you will, going forward. 

Good luck!

Not sure if I could do taxes for 2018 by their Jan 5 deadline. Cutting it close. 

I have made more than the minimum this year yes. 

Hopefully there's a way to proceed. The phone call I made was fruitless. Basically was told that they can't advise me on rfe matters other than to say I must follow the letters instructions exactly or I'll be denied.

 

 

Edited by Calasiao_Ben

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? California Service Center on 2016-01-13

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2015-12-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-01-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-03-10

NVC Received :

Date MNL Case # assigned : 2016-04-08

Interview Date : 2016-05-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember that you can always amend your taxes later. File something on January  first (you still don’t need to pay anything until April) with your 2018 income. Send in the entire package as a response to the rfe with a cover letter that explains that you now qualify to sponsor alone. 

Then, later, amend your tax filing with more info as required. If your rfe is still being processed you will have another opportunity to send in the amended taxes.

Right now, the priority is to keep your current application alive so you don’t lose your application fees. USCIS gets enough of our money already!

Edited by nightingalejules

 

Is your timeline updated?


Oath Ceremony Dec 14th, 2018 I am finally a citizen and done with USCIS for good!

 

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa:                            

Marriage: 2013-08-05                                   I-130 Sent: 2013-10-07                                                 I-130 NOA1: 2013-10-09                               

I-130 transferred to VSC: 2014-03-12        I-130 NOA2: 2014-03-24                                              NVC Received: 2014-04-07 

Case Number and IIN: 2014-05-05             Sent ENROLL email for EP: 2014-05-06                    Gave email addresses to NVC: 2014-05-08             

DS261 submitted: 2014-05-09                    AOS invoiced and paid: 2014-05-12                           DS261 re-submitted - GRRRR! 2014-05-21               

ENROLL conf. email: 2014-06-05               Submitted AOS documents:2014-06-08                    IV fee email received: 2014-06-23 

IV fee available and paid: 2014-06-24       DS260  submitted: 2014-06-26                                   Case Complete: 2014-07-31                                       

Interview: 2014-09-19 APPROVED!!!          Visa in Hand: 2014-09-24 (Loomis depot)                POE (Pac Hwy Crossing, BC) 2014-11-08 

SSN Card arrived (approx) 2014-11-26     Green Card arrived (approx) 2014-12-17 

Removal of Conditions - I-751:

I-751 Mailed (USPS) Aug 10, 2016             NOA: August 17, 2016 (received Aug 23)                  Biometrics Letter Sent: Sept 23, 2016

Biometrics Letter Rec'd: Sept 30, 2016     Walk-In Biometrics Oct 6, 2016                                    Infopass for I-551 stamp Aug 17, 2017   

Service Request: Dec 27, 2017                   SR Response: Jan 10, 2018 (no prediction)              Senator Inquiry: Jan 5, 2018

Senator Resp: Jan 8, 2018 (60 days)         Service Request 2: Mar 8 2018                                   Senator Inquiry 2: Mar 9 2018

SR 2 Response: Mar 12 (security checks) Senator Response 2: Mar 13, 2018                            Approval (via phone!): Mar 14, 2018

New Green Card Arrived: Mar 22, 2018

Naturalization - N-400: 

Submitted N-400 Online: Feb 4, 2018       Denied for Payment Failure: Feb 8, 2018                     Resubmitted N-400 Online Feb 8, 2018

NOA: Feb 8, 2018                                          Biometrics: Feb 26, 2018                                                Interview: Nov 2,2018 (approved)

Oath: Dec 14, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taxes show past income, but are part of the consideration as well. Current income is still king.

Just an employment letter with the higher wage was likely not enough to satisfy the IO. Paystubs at the higher rate would have been beneficial.

Either way, it sounds like the Io was not satisfied with what was presented and wants to see a joint sponsor now.

 

There's no requirement to send 6 months of pay stubs. But having a history of employment at a satisfying income level is definitely preferable.

 

1 hour ago, Calasiao_Ben said:

Yet my current income definitely qualifies me. 

Qualify to file an I-864? Sure....this is pretty white/black.

Is it sufficient for the IO for the public charge concern? That's the IO's judgement call based on the totality of the circumstances. There is no income level that guarantees success there.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×