Jump to content
RosalynRenderos

If I have visa to live in El Salvador can i apply for I30 there as i see it would be faster

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning Vj I have been living in El Salvador for 6 months, i came back to united states to get seals for birth certificate and marriage liscense and my medicine since they counrty dont have my medicine, 

I can apply for my visa for 1 year and was wondering if it would be ok to apply for my husband 130 there as i see it would be faster 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if I understand correctly, you're the US citizen and you have a residency visa to live in El Salvador. You're currently back in the US but it's only a temporary trip and will be returning to El Salvador soon.

 

If the above is correct then yes, you should qualify for DCF in El Salvador which will save you up to a year in processing time. Your first step should be to head over to El Salvador's USCIS page ( https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/el-salvador-uscis-san-salvador-field-office ), find the contact information, and inquire about filing the I130 directly at that field office. You'll typically get a reply with some sort of checklist and instructions for filing.

 

In general the steps for DCF are:

  1. Assemble the I130 packet and submit it directly to the local USCIS field office in El Salvador. Do not submit the packet to the Chicago lockbox. The link I provided says that you can submit your packet either by person or by mail. 
  2. Wait for NOA2 (approval notice)
  3. Your case is forwarded to the Immigrant Visa unit of the local embassy. The IV unit will assign a case number and send you a packet with instructions on proceeding with the DS260, medical exam, and interview
  4. Fill out DS260 and schedule interview/exam
  5. Attend interview and exam

Hope that helps! Feel free to ask any specific questions you have.

Edited by Jorge V

DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Jorge V said:

So if I understand correctly, you're the US citizen and you have a residency visa to live in El Salvador. You're currently back in the US but it's only a temporary trip and will be returning to El Salvador soon.

 

If the above is correct then yes, you should qualify for DCF in El Salvador which will save you up to a year in processing time. Your first step should be to head over to El Salvador's USCIS page ( https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/el-salvador-uscis-san-salvador-field-office ), find the contact information, and inquire about filing the I130 directly at that field office. You'll typically get a reply with some sort of checklist and instructions for filing.

 

In general the steps for DCF are:

  1. Assemble the I130 packet and submit it directly to the local USCIS field office in El Salvador. Do not submit the packet to the Chicago lockbox. The link I provided says that you can submit your packet either by person or by mail. 
  2. Wait for NOA2 (approval notice)
  3. Your case is forwarded to the Immigrant Visa unit of the local embassy. The IV unit will assign a case number and send you a packet with instructions on proceeding with the DS260, medical exam, and interview
  4. Fill out DS260 and schedule interview/exam
  5. Attend interview and exam

Hope that helps! Feel free to ask any specific questions you have.

Oh thank you so much

 

Yes i had a visa which i paid for and was approved 

Now to bring my apostle seal documents and that will give me a year visa, and i want to apply for my husband once i get my 1 year residence visa 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, JFH said:

*~*~*moved from “IR-1/CR-1 process and procedures” to “DCF” as OP is enquiring about DCF whilst living in El Salvador*~*~*

I see there is a fee of $575 for I130A is that just to file for the I30 petition in EL Salvador 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, RosalynRenderos said:

I see there is a fee of $575 for I130A is that just to file for the I30 petition in EL Salvador 

 

 

Do you mean $535? The I130 packet (which includes the I130A) has a fee of $535 but that only covers your initial petition. The overall cost for an IR1/CR1 is about $1,200 after factoring in medical, interview, and green card fees. 


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP has waivers as well.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Jorge V said:

Do you mean $535? The I130 packet (which includes the I130A) has a fee of $535 but that only covers your initial petition. The overall cost for an IR1/CR1 is about $1,200 after factoring in medical, interview, and green card fees. 

Ok thanks and the waivers not included

930 each waiver , .ok i best to stay in the states 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP is Original Poster


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Original poster" (OP) is the person who started the thread = you. :) 


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/26/2018 at 3:57 AM, TM92 said:

Is DCF not an option for OP because of the waivers? Just seeking knowledge.

I'm fairly certain (but not 100%) that waivers are not a hinderance to a DCF petition any more than they are to a standard one. It sounds like OP may instead have to return to the US to work in order to raise the money needed for the petition + waivers. Returning to the US to work void the ability for DCF. I'm making some assumptions but that's what it sounds like to me.


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jorge V said:

I'm fairly certain (but not 100%) that waivers are not a hinderance to a DCF petition any more than they are to a standard one. It sounds like OP may instead have to return to the US to work in order to raise the money needed for the petition + waivers. Returning to the US to work void the ability for DCF. I'm making some assumptions but that's what it sounds like to me.

Thanks DCF is what?

 

Im in United States now 

But i will return shorty due to the hardship 

I will raise the money someway 

Family and friends will help 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×