Jump to content
schnurri

Getting married on VWP

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I'm German and my fiancee is American. We planned to get married this Christmas in Germany but after getting buried with countless of papers and costs we started to consider getting married in Las Vegas and have a good time there while doing so. I'd return to Germany within a week.

 

About our situation: We both have great jobs and neither of us wants to migrate to the other country, yet. Our plan is to get married and after a while we'd decide whether we want to be in the US or Germany. However, not before 2020.

 

The questions we have:

Can I travel to the US under the VWP with the intend to get married and return right afterwards?

Will I have problems traveling to the US after getting married?

Will I have problems to adjust my status at some point?

Should we decide to live in America; Could I adjust my status while living in Germany at some point?

 

Btw., getting married and staying in the US is not an option for me.

Edited by schnurri

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, schnurri said:

The questions:

Can I travel to the US under the VWP with the intend to get married and return right afterwards?

Will I have problems traveling to the US after getting married?

Will I have problems to adjust my status at some point?

Should we decide to live in American; Could I adjust my status while living in Germany at some point?

 

 

1) Absolutely not, not "legally". CBP would have a hard time with this You can, but may be given a hard time at PoE.

2) Possibly, although it's hard to say. They would assume you're trying to stay

3) You will file for a CR-1 Visa

4) Same as above.

 

Edited by brandonflude1
wrong info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, brandonflude1 said:

Really?

 

I was given a hard time for this previously, lol..

 

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s tough because you CAN get married in the US while here, but being honest at the PoE is important and that would lead to the assumption that you WILL stay and they may deny you.  If you attempt it, bring incredibly strong ties to Germany so they will see your intent is not to stay.  It will still be a gamble though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In any case, I would definitely not mention it at the border... better safe than sorry. I know this sounds contradictory, but you have to be honest. Sometimes it's better to not say anything unless asked. It's ultimately down to you on this one, but it will be down to the officer at PoE. I suggest being careful, and then either file for K-1 or CR-1 depending on whether you're married or not in 2020.

Edited by brandonflude1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, brandonflude1 said:

In any case, I would definitely not mention it at the border... better safe than sorry.

OP should be honest. If the line of questioning from "Purpose of visit" leads to thorough questions about both itineary and plans to leave, then OP should follow @Cryssiekins's advice above. Or @JFH's input below:

 


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TM92 said:

OP should be honest. If the line of questioning from "Purpose of visit" leads to thorough questions about both itineary and plans to leave, then OP should follow @Cryssiekins's advice above. Or @JFH's input below:

 

you replied before i editted :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, schnurri said:

Hi,

 

I'm German and my fiancee is American. We planned to get married this Christmas in Germany but after getting buried with countless of papers and costs we started to consider getting married in Las Vegas and have a good time there while doing so. I'd return to Germany within a week.

 

About our situation: We both have great jobs and neither of us wants to migrate to the other country, yet. Our plan is to get married and after a while we'd decide whether we want to be in the US or Germany. However, not before 2020.

 

The questions we have:

Can I travel to the US under the VWP with the intend to get married and return right afterwards?

Will I have problems traveling to the US after getting married?

Will I have problems to adjust my status at some point?

Should we decide to live in America; Could I adjust my status while living in Germany at some point?

 

Btw., getting married and staying in the US is not an option for me.

1.  Absolutely.....Many, many people do this each year.

2.  You are allowed to visit. Every entry is subject to the discretion of the CBP officer. It is not likely you would have problems. I can name one prominent poster who made 40 such visits during the CR-1 visa process with no problems.

3.  You will not "adjust status".  Your spouse will petition the US, and you will undergo the CR-1 visa process.  You will interview in your country.  Process takes 12-14 months on average.

4.  See #3 above. You can obtain a Green card ONLY if you intend to live in the US.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brandonflude1 said:

In any case, I would definitely not mention it at the border... better safe than sorry. I know this sounds contradictory, but you have to be honest. Sometimes it's better to not say anything unless asked. It's ultimately down to you on this one, but it will be down to the officer at PoE. I suggest being careful, and then either file for K-1 or CR-1 depending on whether you're married or not in 2020.

Never, ever lie at POE.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, brandonflude1 said:

When did I say lie?

"I would definitely not mention it at the border."  Lying can be by omission.  Travelers entering the US are generally asked for the purpose of their trip.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not sensible to just blurt out "we are getting married then I am leaving in a week" - answer only the questions asked.

 

As I said, only answer if asked.

 

Quote

In any case, I would definitely not mention it at the border... better safe than sorry. I know this sounds contradictory, but you have to be honest. Sometimes it's better to not say anything unless asked.

 

Edited by brandonflude1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the answers. That's great help. We decided to get married in Vegas, yayyy! I'll be upfront at the border control and let them know I'm here to get married if they ask me. We don't want to lie and always play by the rules. I'll be prepared and bring some evidence with me that shows that I'll return. My fiancee is so excited! We plan to throw a full blown marriage celebration, including getting married in church, in Germany next year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×