Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Hope everyone is doing well on their visa journeys. 

So, Me and my fiance, are planing on starting our visa journey in January. I am from Slovenia, she is from Hawaii. Other then form I-129F, do we need any other documents to start the process?

Also when it comes to the vaccinations, are there any of them that I do not need to do. Some are optional? (I apologize if I'm asking stupid questions). 

And one more thing about the documents I'll need for the interview, do I need to translate them all? Since the USA embassy is in Slovenia, my native speaking country. 

Thank you to all that are able to help. 

Hope you all have a good day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, RedAndBelle2019 said:

Hi everyone. Hope everyone is doing well on their visa journeys. 

So, Me and my fiance, are planing on starting our visa journey in January. I am from Slovenia, she is from Hawaii. Other then form I-129F, do we need any other documents to start the process?

Also when it comes to the vaccinations, are there any of them that I do not need to do. Some are optional? (I apologize if I'm asking stupid questions). 

And one more thing about the documents I'll need for the interview, do I need to translate them all? Since the USA embassy is in Slovenia, my native speaking country. 

Thank you to all that are able to help. 

Hope you all have a good day

 

Follow these guides closely:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

 

Vaccinations won't be needed until medical after the I-129f petition processing state side, so don't stress that now.

Also some translations will need to be done for USCIS most likely and the embassy yes.

 

If you have specific questions, use the search bar up top right corner and search older threads. Any question you have probably has been posted about 100 times before so it's a good source of info.

 

Also top of the page is a "Portals" tab. Click it and it will take you to your home country forum where you can read specifics about the processes and things needed regarding your specific embassy (this is for later but still good to read into it)

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/19/2018 at 5:57 AM, RedAndBelle2019 said:

Hi everyone. Hope everyone is doing well on their visa journeys. 

So, Me and my fiance, are planing on starting our visa journey in January. I am from Slovenia, she is from Hawaii. Other then form I-129F, do we need any other documents to start the process?

Also when it comes to the vaccinations, are there any of them that I do not need to do. Some are optional? (I apologize if I'm asking stupid questions). 

And one more thing about the documents I'll need for the interview, do I need to translate them all? Since the USA embassy is in Slovenia, my native speaking country. 

Thank you to all that are able to help. 

Hope you all have a good day

When we prepared our I129 F  petition we added below all documents in support:

1. Prepared a main cover letter  mentioning all the document list in that petition.

2. 129 Form of course 

3. Cover letters for every section of the petition ( for e.g-- How we met, proofs of communication, affidavit of support, etc )

4. we also included 'Our story'  in our own words ( one written by me and one written by my fiance)

5. 4 pages of our pictures together and 4 pages of proofs of communication 

6. pictures of her with my parents and friends

7. affidavit of support of relationship ( the notarized declaration by my parents of approving our relationship and notarized declaration by my fiances sister approving/supporting our relationship.)

 

We included copies of my original documents in native language and a Notarized English translated version of all the document( my birth certificate , my Id proof and i wrote our story in English as well)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×