Jump to content
geopro1010

SSN in New Jersey

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, pls is there anyone here with the experience of getting SSN in the state of New Jersey?

Me and my fiance called the SSN office in NJ about getting SSN and they told us that i need to submit the application for EAD and green card before i can apply for SSN.

Please i need your view on this...

 

Thanks in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's not necessarily true. You can get a SS card with "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" printed on it before the EAD application, as long as there's I think 2 weeks left before your I-94 expires. When did your fiance enter the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the directions below, as long as there's more than 14 days before your I-94 expires. If you still have some time before that expires and the person at the social security office window says you can't get a SSN, ask to speak the supervisor/manager. Then show them the RM 10211 document in step 5 and go to K1, where it says that K1 is a legal alien allowed to work. 

 

These are copy/pasted straight from the K1 section of the VJ guide on applying for a SSN:

 

To apply for a SSN you will need to go to your local SSA office and bring the documents below. These 
documents are proof of your eligibility to file for a SSN:

 

1.
The SS-5 form you downloaded and filled out (they have some at the office if you forget).
2.
your Passport (with the K-1 Visa in it)
3.
your valid I-94: Electronic I-94 Copy; or (for older entries) an original (and bring a front/backside copy) of a valid paper I-94
4.
another form of valid ID (as defined in the SS-5 instructions)
5.
You should also bring the document RM 10211.530 that you printed out


Make sure to bring all the documents above because some offices have staff that are not aware 
that a K-1 Visa Holder is eligible to file for a SSN. A friendly reminder is a nice thing to have -- if not 
you could be turned away incorrectly.

Once you have successfully applied for your SSN, the SSN card will come in the mail in about 2 weeks. You can check on the status of the SSN application and/or often get the SSN in advance by returning in person (try calling) to the SSA office. If you need your SSN before it arrives in the mail you may ask them for an SSA-7028, Notice to Third Party of Social Security Number Assignments, to be sent to your employer or other interested third party once a SSN has been assigned. Your card, when you receive it, will be marked with the words "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH INS AUTHORIZATION" indicating to an employer that you must also have an unexpired EAD to be eligible to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a K-1 Visa Holder you are eligible to receive a SSN upon producing a valid I-94 (unexpired). Do not wait until you only have a few weeks left until your I-94 expires to file for a SSN. Many SSA (Social Security Administration) offices will not allow you to file for a SSN if your I-94 is about to expire (generally 14 days prior to the expiration on your I-94). On the other hand, you should also not file for a SSN too soon either.

 

You should wait 2 weeks after you arrived in the US before applying for a SSN. UPDATE: It's been reported recently that you no longer need to wait 2 weeks till you are in the SAVE database that you can go the next business day. If you go too soon your record of arrival will not be in the SAVE-ASVI system yet (what is SAVE), and it will require manual verification from the USCIS. As this will add weeks to the period it takes to process the SSN, it is advisable to attempt to wait the two weeks to be safe. If you have waited the 2 weeks and they tell you they cannot verify your arrival record via the SAVE database, then personally return on another day to have them search again -- thus eliminating the manual verification (you don't want to do the manual verification as it adds so much more time to the process).

 

Don't take "no" for an answer if you are in the 2 week window. Ask for a supervisor. We have seen some agents who don't know that you can get a SSN before you GC is approved. That's why you ask for a supervisor. This has happened to many people so be persistent.

To apply for a SSN you will need to go to your local SSA office and bring the documents below. These documents are proof of your eligibility to file for a SSN:

 

The SS-5 form  download and complete the application (they have some at the office if you forget).

Your Passport (with the K-1 Visa attached)

Your valid I-94

Another form of valid ID (birth certificate will do nicely)

You should also print and bring the document RM 10211.530 , in the event that the agent is not knowledgeable that K-1/K-2 are eligible to receive a SSN.

 

Make sure to bring all the documents above because some offices have staff that are not aware that a K-1 Visa Holder is eligible to file for a SSN. A friendly reminder is a nice thing to have -- if not you could be turned away incorrectly

 

Once you have successfully applied for your SSN, the SSN card will come in the mail in about 2 weeks.

 

K2 visa holders must first have a work permit (EAD) to get a social security number.

 

 

After marriage

Carry your marriage certificate to the social security office to get the social security card in the new name. If you applied for a social security number before marriage, you can go back to the social security office after marriage and get your name changed on your social security card.

 

The social security card will be marked “VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH USCIS AUTHORIZATION”.  That means, you need to get your EAD first before you can actually work.  Hopefully, when you submitted your AOS you included the EAD. If not you will now need to submit the paperwork for an EAD prior to working.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Progress Reports to Social Security Numbers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×