Jump to content
Nevis

I-130 Form Questions

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm a U.S. citizen with a Polish Fiancee. My fiancee and I are going the CR-1 Visa path by going to U.S., getting married, submitting the i-130, then traveling back to Poland.

Her documents (Passport, brith certificate, etc.. are in Polish), but her Polish passport has english translations built into it.

Here's my understanding of the translated documentation needed. Please comment if you see anything that needs to be edited/added.

I-130

  • No copies of intending immigrants birth certificate or passport aren't needed

 

Pre-Interview

  • A copy of intending immigrants biographic page of passport(s) including expiration date. No english translated copy is needed, because it has english built into it. 
  • Original or certified "long" birth certificate, with a certified english translated copy. 
  • Police clearances, with a certified english translated copy. 

 

For Interview

  • Passport. No english translated copy is needed, because it has english built into it and stamps aren't necessary to translate. 
  • Original or certified "long" birth certificate, with a certified english translated copy. 
  • Police clearances, with a certified english translated copy. 
  • Medical Examination, with a certified english translated copy. 
     


Also, in order to obtain a marriage license in New Hampshire, we are being told that she needs a notarized translation of her passport. I've contacted a few translation agencies in the U.S. that say they can create notarized translations of documents, if I send them digital copies of the documents. Is this a potential security issue? Would these translations be accepted? What is the best company to work with for these types of translations? What is the best way to get a notarized translation of her passport while abroad?

Thank you,

- Seth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure your fiance can demonstrate very strong ties to her country when arriving in the US. Also, make completely sure she answers all questions truthfully.   A CBP officer could easily see those documents as intent to stay and adjust status....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None of the documents you mentioned need translation, if the they are in Polish and the visa interview will be in Poland.  Yes, really.  You might want to have the birth certificate translated for some non-immigration purpose later.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I"m filling out the I-130 for a spousal visa. For question 30a, it's asking me to fill out my mother's "Family Name (Last Name)" Would I be correct in assuming this is asking for her current last name rather than her Maiden name?

Thank you,

- Seth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1st question, as I'm sure I'll have more:

I'm filling out this section of the i-130. I'm currently living with my spouse in Poland, but I'm simply here as a tourist, not a resident of Poland. My residency is in California. 

So, should I say that we're living together or state "never lived together"?

 

Screen Shot 2018-11-15 at 8.44.04 PM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Nevis said:

state "never lived together"?

 

This


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Similar topics merged.  Please ask all questions you have about completing the I-130 in this thread instead of starting a new thread for every question you have about completing that form.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Ryan H said:

~~~Similar topics merged.  Please ask all questions you have about completing the I-130 in this thread instead of starting a new thread for every question you have about completing that form.~~~

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're struggling to feel confident about our evidence for a Bonafide Marriage. We just got married (2 days ago) and are trying to mail the petition this weekend. She's a Polish citizen in Poland, and I'm an American that has been living with her in Poland the last 9 months. However, I been living in Poland on a paperless visa, without residency and we have no financial statements of joint payments/ownership when it comes to the home.


So, all we have in addition to the marriage certificate are photos of us in different locations, with family, of the wedding. 
 

So, should we put my physical address as the Poland address? Should we write a statement telling that story? Or should we keep it simple and just rely on photos over time?

- Seth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just adding onto this, as it's very confusing and I'm looking for help ASAP.

Should we make my physical address in Warsaw or the U.S.? Should I state that we've lived together in Warsaw or that we've "never lived together"? 

My Wife is adamant that I should use Warsaw as my physical address and to say that we live together. I'm concerned about this because I'm currently there as a tourist, not a resident.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you live together in Warsaw, so say that.  Can you show passport stamps or boarding passes to show that you have been in Warsaw nine months?  Any receipts etc.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×