Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a friend wanting to come visit me for the Christmas Holidays . She is from Ukraine . Who has the responsibility for obtaining a Visa to enter the United States  ? She told me that another friend of hers was sent an invitation to come to the U S . How and through who do I accomplish this ?

  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Scott Thompson said:

I have a friend wanting to come visit me for the Christmas Holidays . She is from Ukraine . Who has the responsibility for obtaining a Visa to enter the United States  ? She told me that another friend of hers was sent an invitation to come to the U S . How and through who do I accomplish this ?

  

She is responsible for obtaining a visa. She is the one who wants to visit. You do nothing.

 

Invitation letters are not needed. It is a foreigner's myth for people seeking to get visitor visas to the US. You can send her one to make her feel better. But it won't even get looked at by the officer during the interview. The officer would want to know why she needs to return to the Ukraine, not why she wants to go to the US. That is why she must show strong ties.

 

Examples of strong ties are home/business/property ownership, good stable high level job or enrolled in higher education, good travel history to other countries, immediate family (spouse/children).

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from US Embassy and Consulate Discussion  to "Tourist Visas" ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is her responsibility to obtain a visa to visit the USA.  An invitation letter does not help and more likely hurts her chances of getting a tourist visa.  She has to apply for a visa based on her own merits.  If you really want to see her, better for you to travel to Ukraine.


USCIS

Married: 08/12/2016

I-130 sent: 08/16/2016

NOA1: 08/18/2016

Received email 09/19/2016 that I-130 was approved 09/17/2016.

On 09/21/2016, I-130 approval date changed to 09/19/2016.

I-130 approved: 09/19/2016

Received hard copy NOA2: 09/23/2016

Sent to NVC: 10/11/2016 No text or email from USCIS. Had to log into USCIS account to find out.

NVC

NVC Received: 10/18/2016

Case # and IIN#: 10/27/2016

Choice of Agent -DS-261: 10/27/2016

AOS Fee Invoiced: 10/29/2016

AOS Fee Paid: 10/29/2016

DS-261 reviewed over the phone: 10/31/2016

IV Fee Invoiced: 11/02/2016

IV Fee Paid: 11/02/2016

DS-260 Completed: 11/04/2016

Sent AOS & IV Package: 11/03/2016

Scan Date: 11/07/2016

RFE: 11/09/2016 (NVC wants I-864 instead of I-864EZ)

RFE Response Submittal: 11/09/2016

Case Complete by phone call: 11/10/2016

Case Complete by email: 11/18/2016

Interview Appointment letter by email: 12/01/2016

Left NVC: 12/02/2016

Embassy

Case Ready at Embassy: 12/05/2016

Case Ready and "touched" at Embassy" 12/16/2016

Medical Date: 12/21/2016 Sputum testing required so this sets us back at least a few months.

Interview Date: 01/04/2017  Interview went well.  We are in "administrative Processing" until negative Sputum Test result is received in March.  The consulate will then issue the Immigrant Visa. So there is nothing further for us to do.  We agreed to have the consulate cancel My wife's B1/B2 visa from an older passport and it was stamped "cancelled without prejudice".  We did this now so she would not have to go back to the consulate to have it done later.

Visa Issued:  03/07/2017

Visa in Hand: 03/08/2017

POE:  03/29/2017 Charlotte, NC  Processed quickly at airport (about 20 minutes with CBP) and was not even asked any questions.

Social Security Card:  Received 04/07/2017 (processed through CBP at POE)

Green Card Received:  4/19/2017

 

Removal of Conditions

File ROC (I-751):  eligible 12/29/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, gregcrs2 said:

It is her responsibility to obtain a visa to visit the USA.  An invitation letter does not help and more likely hurts her chances of getting a tourist visa.  She has to apply for a visa based on her own merits.  If you really want to see her, better for you to travel to Ukraine.

I was thinking so , and I see it takes about 90 days for to obtain a Visa . I was thinking it would be best to go to her also .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

She is responsible for obtaining a visa. She is the one who wants to visit. You do nothing.

 

Invitation letters are not needed. It is a foreigner's myth for people seeking to get visitor visas to the US. You can send her one to make her feel better. But it won't even get looked at by the officer during the interview. The officer would want to know why she needs to return to the Ukraine, not why she wants to go to the US. That is why she must show strong ties.

 

Examples of strong ties are home/business/property ownership, good stable high level job or enrolled in higher education, good travel history to other countries, immediate family (spouse/children).

I agreed. She has to show strong ties, invitation is not needed. Prepare all itinerary, 3 months bank statement, copy of all stamped passport’s pages to show travel history, employment letter etc. 

 

Invitation letter will lead to many questions during interview. It’s better to prove as genuine tourist and show ability to cover expenses by herself.

 

In my case last time 2016, B1B2 visa was granted right after interview and will get my passport delivered to office with visa within 3 days. I am Indonesian passport holder anyway, lucky enough to be granted 5 years multiple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Normally quicker than 90 days, varies by Consulate, how soon an appointment is available.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×