Jump to content
ds2

Supporting Documents for I-134

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

I need advice regarding supporting documents for Affidavit of Support I-134. Is the following sufficient?

 

1) Online Bank Statement for the last 12 months (Or is a letter from the bank absolutely necessary? If yes can someone please provide the format or how it looks like?)

2) IRS Tax Transcripts for the last 3 years

3) W-2 for the last 3 years

4) Letter from the Employer

 

Any advice is appreciated, thank you :)

 

Best,

Deepak 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with the transcripts the W2s are unnecessary. With the letter from employer, the bank statements are unnecessary. Add in the last few months of pay stubs.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

with the transcripts the W2s are unnecessary. With the letter from employer, the bank statements are unnecessary. Add in the last few months of pay stubs.

 

 

Thank you @debbiedoo! Is this standard for all embassies? I posted this in India group as I was wondering if this is any different for India?

 

Best,

Deepak 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ds2 said:

Thank you @debbiedoo! Is this standard for all embassies? I posted this in India group as I was wondering if this is any different for India?

 

Best,

Deepak 

I had pretty much what Debbiedoo mentioned for my India I-134 and it was fine. Note that if the US Citizen is close to the 125% level, more documents might be needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Amit&Julie said:

I had pretty much what Debbiedoo mentioned for my India I-134 and it was fine. Note that if the US Citizen is close to the 125% level, more documents might be needed.

Thank you for your response @Amit&Julie! My Fiance (US Citizen) is way above the poverty level, can you confirm that the bank letter is not required if we have the employement letter?

 

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ds2 said:

Thank you for your response @Amit&Julie! My Fiance (US Citizen) is way above the poverty level, can you confirm that the bank letter is not required if we have the employement letter?

 

Thank you :)

Yeah you should be fine. This was the case with us also. I had an employment letter but no bank statement and it was fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if their is a time frame that the supporting documentation should/can not exceed?

 

I believe I've read that items like police certificates can't be anymore than 30 days out from the interview, but I can't find and I'm uncertain of supporting documents for the I-134.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×