Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I'm in the adjustment of status process from J1, I got married to a US citizen. I've been looking into the advance parole document because I thought anyone can apply for it to go home and visit family, but as I just learned, you can only apply for it if you want to leave for humanitarian purposes or family emergency. Has anyone traveled outside the US while pending adjustment of status? For personal reasons? Is it possible? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Aupair3 said:

Hello,

 

I'm in the adjustment of status process from J1, I got married to a US citizen. I've been looking into the advance parole document because I thought anyone can apply for it to go home and visit family, but as I just learned, you can only apply for it if you want to leave for humanitarian purposes or family emergency. Has anyone traveled outside the US while pending adjustment of status? For personal reasons? Is it possible? 

Of course you can get AP and travel once you get it. Many many many people do this with no issues at all. Some people just want to have AP to travel on a honeymoon others just want to travel back home if there is an emergency. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Of course you can get AP and travel once you get it. Many many many people do this with no issues at all. Some people just want to have AP to travel on a honeymoon others just want to travel back home if there is an emergency. 

In the instructions, it specifically says this: 

"NOTE: Travel for vacation is not a valid purpose. You must NOT file Form I-131 with your deferred action request or your package will be rejected and returned to you. "

 

And it says you can apply if:

"(1)  You have a pending application to adjust status, Form I-485, and you seek to travel abroad temporarily for “urgent humanitarian reasons” or in furtherance of a “significant public benefit,” which may include a personal or family emergency or bona fide business reasons. "

 

And the document (I-131) says this:

"On a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for an Advance Parole Document, and what circumstances warrant issuance of advance parole. Include copies of any documents you wish considered."

 

So what documents do I include and what do I write on that sheet of paper as reasons? I just want to go home to visit family, I haven't been in 2 years and we'd like to have a wedding celebration there as well for my extended family and friends.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Aupair3 said:

In the instructions, it specifically says this: 

"NOTE: Travel for vacation is not a valid purpose. You must NOT file Form I-131 with your deferred action request or your package will be rejected and returned to you. "

 

And it says you can apply if:

"(1)  You have a pending application to adjust status, Form I-485, and you seek to travel abroad temporarily for “urgent humanitarian reasons” or in furtherance of a “significant public benefit,” which may include a personal or family emergency or bona fide business reasons. "

 

And the document (I-131) says this:

"On a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for an Advance Parole Document, and what circumstances warrant issuance of advance parole. Include copies of any documents you wish considered."

 

So what documents do I include and what do I write on that sheet of paper as reasons? I just want to go home to visit family, I haven't been in 2 years and we'd like to have a wedding celebration there as well for my extended family and friends.  

Just a note saying that you are requesting AP to travel to see family. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Aupair3 said:

For personal reasons? Is it possible? 

AOS AP can be used at any time, not just for emergencies. Here is some insight on how I filled Form I-131; e.g. I did not submit a "separate sheet of paper" explaining my request for Advance Parole. For Part 3, I also provided an unreasonable date considering USCIS processing timeline. You can fill Part 3 like this:

1. 12/06/2018

2. 16

3.a. No

4.a. No

5. (Just select this box and you are done with Part 3)

The form explicitly states that only DACA AP applicants need to fill Part 4, and just go straight to Part 7. Nonetheless, there is no negative impact in filling Part 4. You can put a generic statement like "Visit my family". And at least put Hungary (you can add countries if you wish).

Remember to select "More than one trip" for #1 in Part 7.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×