Jump to content
Justjake

Certificate of marriagability

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be flying into Hong Kong next year.  I'm getting married to my fiancee in Shenzhen.  

Should I try to get an appointment at the Hong Kong US consulate on the day I arrive or do it another day in Guangzhou?

I need the certificate to get married, and I will be bringing a copy of my divorce decree with me for them to notarize as well.

Is there anything else I should be aware of regardless of which location I go to?


Getting married February 2019 prior to filing I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Justjake said:

I will be flying into Hong Kong next year.  I'm getting married to my fiancee in Shenzhen.  

Should I try to get an appointment at the Hong Kong US consulate on the day I arrive or do it another day in Guangzhou?

I need the certificate to get married, and I will be bringing a copy of my divorce decree with me for them to notarize as well.

Is there anything else I should be aware of regardless of which location I go to?

Why would you need to go to the US consulate to get married there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Justjake said:

I need to provide a certificate of marriagability to show that I am single right?  

Is that the rule for marrying in Hong Kong or something?  There really is no such document that any US consulate can provide for you.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Is that the rule for marrying in Hong Kong or something?  There really is no such document that any US consulate can provide for you.  

I won't be marrying in Hong Kong, but in mainland China.

  • A valid passport with a valid Chinese visa
  • An “affidavit of marriageability.” You can get this document  at the Embassy or Consulate by swearing or affirming before a Consul that you are legally free to marry. You must make an appointment for a notarial service to get this affidavit and there is a $50 charge. If either party was previously married, bring a clear photocopy of either the divorce or annulment decree or the death certificate which shows how the marriage ended. If you present an original certified copy with the copy for their review, the Chinese authorities will usually accept the copy.  Hold on to your original documents, since they will be required when you file an immigrant visa petition for your spouse. Note: In order to complete your affidavit of marriageability correctly, you are highly recommended to bring a photocopy of your Chinese fiancé’s ID card (Shen Fen Zheng 身份证) or if your fiancé is not a Chinese citizen, and is another foreign national in China, please bring a photocopy of his/her passport.
  • Three photos of the couple, taken together
  • Registration fee

Getting married February 2019 prior to filing I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Justjake said:

I won't be marrying in Hong Kong, but in mainland China.

  • A valid passport with a valid Chinese visa
  • An “affidavit of marriageability.” You can get this document  at the Embassy or Consulate by swearing or affirming before a Consul that you are legally free to marry. You must make an appointment for a notarial service to get this affidavit and there is a $50 charge. If either party was previously married, bring a clear photocopy of either the divorce or annulment decree or the death certificate which shows how the marriage ended. If you present an original certified copy with the copy for their review, the Chinese authorities will usually accept the copy.  Hold on to your original documents, since they will be required when you file an immigrant visa petition for your spouse. Note: In order to complete your affidavit of marriageability correctly, you are highly recommended to bring a photocopy of your Chinese fiancé’s ID card (Shen Fen Zheng 身份证) or if your fiancé is not a Chinese citizen, and is another foreign national in China, please bring a photocopy of his/her passport.
  • Three photos of the couple, taken together
  • Registration fee

Is that from the US embassy/consulate's website?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Is that from the US embassy/consulate's website?

Yes.  https://china.usembassy-china.org.cn/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/life-china-living-working-marriage/


Getting married February 2019 prior to filing I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Justjake said:

Ah, okay.  Seems odd, since there is no way for them to actually verify that you are or are not married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

Is that the rule for marrying in Hong Kong or something?  There really is no such document that any US consulate can provide for you.  

This is pretty common in most countries.  I had to get the paper the original...I had to get 2. An Affidavit of Nationality and Eligibility to Marry ($50 each). 

 

I know your question is more on location not timing but remember you could go the next day....you may be jet lagged, plane may be late, just a number of things could be off. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EandH0904 said:

This is pretty common in most countries.  I had to get the paper the original...I had to get 2. An Affidavit of Nationality and Eligibility to Marry ($50 each). 

 

I know your question is more on location not timing but remember you could go the next day....you may be jet lagged, plane may be late, just a number of things could be off. 

Thanks for the advice. I looked at their schedule for appointments and it doesn't seem to be crowded for appointments. 


Getting married February 2019 prior to filing I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NAT2016 said:

You need to order a certified vital record of your divorce certificate from your state.  The U.S. consulate won't do notary service for your divorce certificate, they just take your sworn affidavit statement. 

Thanks Nat, 

From what I understand, there is no "divorce certificate" unlike a "marriage certificate". I was advised that my final divorce judgement would qualify as proof of divorce. 


Getting married February 2019 prior to filing I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Justjake said:

Thanks Nat, 

From what I understand, there is no "divorce certificate" unlike a "marriage certificate". I was advised that my final divorce judgement would qualify as proof of divorce. 

I guess each state is different.  Ours has certificate of divorce judgement.  Good luck.  Make sure to take lots of pictures of wedding ceremony and with her family, relative, friends, and her. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Justjake said:

Thanks Nat, 

From what I understand, there is no "divorce certificate" unlike a "marriage certificate". I was advised that my final divorce judgement would qualify as proof of divorce. 

My state (Washington) does have divorce certificates, which are basic, single page documents.  To be safe, a certified copy of the divorce decree should be used, as it contains a wet signature from a county clerk or judge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From someone's post above

Quote

You can get this document  at the Embassy or Consulate by swearing or affirming before a Consul that you are legally free to marry.

 

China requires certification (known as "single certification") that the intending parties are free to marry. For Chinese citizens, this entails certification from the public records that they ARE indeed single.

 

For foreigners, the intending spouse's government must certify that they are single. Under U.S. law, if you "swear or affirm" that you are legally free to marry, by golly - you ARE.


That's literally all that's involved here. You may wish to bring your divorce papers in case you are asked for them.

 

A sample AFFIDAVIT OF SINGLE STATUS may be found at http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/hzqz/fhjh/t84256.htm

Edited by RandyW

[color="green"][b][size=2][font="Trebuchet Ms"]Randy and Jiaying[/size][/b][/color] ............................................ [img]http://tinypic.com/erbo02.gif[/img][/font]
[size=1][url="http://www.3dflags.com"]3D Flags.com[/url][font="Comic Sans Ms"]
玉林,桂 resident
Feb 23, 2005 ........ Mailed I-129F to TSC . . . . . . . . .March 8th ............. P1 from CSC
April 11 ................. P2 from CSC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .April 25 ................ NVC sends packet to GUZ
June 22 ................ P3 received . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Nov 22 ................. PASSED Interview
Dec 2 ................... Made it! . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Dec 16 .................. Married
May 23, 2006 ..... TDL, EAD, AP received. . . . . . . . . June 16, 2006 ........ AOS interview - wait for FBI bkgrnd check
Apr 19, 2007 .... EAD # 2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oct 7, 2008 ......... 10-year green card
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - K2 (son) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dec 2 ..................... AOS/EAD filed . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Dec 17 ................... 21st birthday
Jan 4, 2007 .......... transferred to CSC . . . . . . . . . . . Feb 6, 2007 ............ transferred to MSC
Feb 23 .................... EAD card . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Apr 16 .................... AOS denied (over 21)
Jul 26 .................... Master Calendar hearing . . . . . . Nov 15 ...................... Removal hearing
Jan 29, 2008 ........ Voluntary departure[/size][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×