Jump to content
icanbenobody

filipina ROM seeking some advice

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys i wanna ask some advice from filipina members here about ROM..what should i do about it..how and where should i do my ROM?  and what are the requirements? is there any interview? and where? i did some research and its a bit confusing..thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is ROM? What does it stand for? Please clarify.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROM is a Report of Marriage to the Philippine government.

 

Gaski I am not a Filipina but my Asawa and I did this last year, if within 1 year of marriage, there is a link at the Consulate that supports your state, we live in Ohio and ours was Chicago, Il, we downloaded the form, filled it out, included a notarized marriage certificate and a check for $25. If after one year you need to provide an explanation of late registration. Just follow the instructions on the consulate website, it was super easy. Took about 6 weeks to get the paperwork back

 

No interview just a form and s check

Edited by Randyandyuni

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Randyandyuni. I’m also gonna have to do report of marriage. So that’s all I need? How about this part, □ One (1) original or certified true copy and five (5) copies of the Marriage Certificate or Contract (original will be returned) showing the number of marriages contracted by the parties and issued by the Office of the Vital Records or any other appropriate office of the State where the marriage took place. If the number of contracted marriages do not show, one certified copy and two regular copies of the marriage license showing the number of marriage must be additionally submitted.

 

what about this showing the number of marriages contracted? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from Adjustment of Status to “Philippines” forum. OP will get more help on country specific topic ***

 

 

Thanks for the clarification.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.chicagopcg.com/services_consular.html

 

This link for the Chicago Consolute, go to report of marriage section

 

Page1 is application

Page2 is requirements (penguinista, you are correct in copies)

Page3 is the form for late registration

 

They return the original copies 

 

Sorry I forgot about the copies, been a while since we did that)

Edited by Randyandyuni

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Randyandyuni but what if my husband and I didn’t have previous marriages? It seems like they are asking number of marriage. I maybe just confuse hehehe. I tried calling the San Francisco consulate last October 31 and it’s only 2pm and no one was answering the phone already. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Pengunista said:

Randyandyuni but what if my husband and I didn’t have previous marriages? It seems like they are asking number of marriage. I maybe just confuse hehehe. I tried calling the San Francisco consulate last October 31 and it’s only 2pm and no one was answering the phone already. 

Then you would not need to send in those other copies of divorce or anullment, they are only requirements for Filipino with a previously divorced foreign spouse. 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Randyandyuni said:

ROM is a Report of Marriage to the Philippine government.

 

Gaski I am not a Filipina but my Asawa and I did this last year, if within 1 year of marriage, there is a link at the Consulate that supports your state, we live in Ohio and ours was Chicago, Il, we downloaded the form, filled it out, included a notarized marriage certificate and a check for $25. If after one year you need to provide an explanation of late registration. Just follow the instructions on the consulate website, it was super easy. Took about 6 weeks to get the paperwork back

 

No interview just a form and s check

oh thats very helpful thank you so much

Edited by gaski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, gaski said:

hi guys i wanna ask some advice from filipina members here about ROM..what should i do about it..how and where should i do my ROM?  and what are the requirements? is there any interview? and where? i did some research and its a bit confusing..thank you so much.

Waste of time in my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, gaski said:

why do you think its waste of time? 

It isn't a waste of time if you  1) Want your passport in your married name.  2)  Plan to have children and want to record their birth to the Philippines.

 

 

21 hours ago, gaski said:

hi guys i wanna ask some advice from filipina members here about ROM..what should i do about it..how and where should i do my ROM?  and what are the requirements? is there any interview? and where? i did some research and its a bit confusing..thank you so much.

This is a link to the Embassy in Washington DC.   

 

http://www.philippineembassy-usa.org/

 

From that website are links to all the consulates in the USA, find the one that represents the state where you were married.

 

http://www.philippineembassy-usa.org/philippines-dc/consulate-finder-dc/

 

Requirements for completing ROM are listed on the consulate website.

 

This is from the embassy website:

 

http://www.philippineembassy-usa.org/philippines-dc/consular-services-dc/faq-dc/#marriage

Report of Marriage between Filipinos or a Filipino and a Foreign National

The marriage of a Filipino should be reported to and registered with the Philippine National Statistics Office through the Embassy/Consulate General having jurisdiction over the locality where the event took place. Please check the Consulate Finder or the Consulates Link for the states covered by the Embassy/Consulates General in the U.S.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Four (4) original duly-accomplished Report of Marriage Contracted Abroad form, typed or printed legibly in black or blue ink, signed by both husband and wife. Wives should indicate their maiden name as the last name. If submitting by mail, the completed forms must be notarized.
  2. Covering letter (handwritten or typed), addressed to the Consular Section, indicating service/transaction requested and telephone number or email address for contact details
  3. One (1) original or certified true copy and four (4) photocopies of the Marriage Record (original will be returned)
  4. One (1) original or certified true copy and four (4) photocopies of the Marriage Certificate or Contract (original will be returned)
  5. Four (4) photocopies each of the passports of both spouses
  6. Four (4) photocopies of additional proof of Philippine citizenship of the Filipino spouse/s (greencard, valid visa, notice of action, work permit, dual IC)
  7. One (1) original or certified true copy and four (4) photocopies of the birth certificate/s of Filipino spouse/s.
  8. Notarized affidavit explaining the reasons for delayed registration if ROM is filed more than a year after marraige
  9. Self-addressed return envelope, with appropriate stamps for express or priority mail with tracking numbers via US Postal Service, if Report of Marriage is to be mailed back. For applicants from the Caribbean Islands, pre-paid mailing envelope from DHL.
  10. Processing fee of $25.00 (non-refundable), payable in cash or money order made payable to "Embassy of the Philippines" (or "Philippine Consulate General", if application is made at one of the Philippine Consulates General in the U.S.).Personal checks and credit cards are not accepted.
  11. For applicants residing in U.S. territories or other countries within the jurisdiction of the Philippine Embassy, applicants should enclose a treasurer’s, manager’s or certified check issued by a local bank that has a corresponding bank in the U.S. (the US National Bank Association is not a correspondent bank), payable to the courier of choice, in U.S. dollars, to cover cost of mailing, and a corresponding self-addressed courier’s address label. Personal checks are not accepted.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×