Jump to content
tinabina1

My parents have a visit visa but now I’ll be filling for their immigration visa ? Can this affect their visit visa?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Normally I’ve heard that if your immigration petition is on file and your case is in progress they don’t allow you to apply for a visit visa; 

so what happens if you already have a valid visit visa but are now in the process of your immigration case. Will this affect anything? Can my parents still visit me? While their immigration case is still very slowly progressing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can certainly try visit, but they will need to bring strong evidence that they will return home after the visit (job letter etc).  It will be up to the cbp officer at entry to determine if he thinks they will return home to await their visa, or if he thinks they are at risk of overstay to wait for AOS. In the latter case he would refuse them entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, tinabina1 said:

Normally I’ve heard that if your immigration petition is on file and your case is in progress they don’t allow you to apply for a visit visa; 

so what happens if you already have a valid visit visa but are now in the process of your immigration case. Will this affect anything? Can my parents still visit me? While their immigration case is still very slowly progressing?

I had a pending immigrant visa petition when I applied for a visit visa which was granted. I then visited the US twice on that visa with no problems. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, vnewhouse said:

I had a pending immigrant visa petition when I applied for a visit visa which was granted. I then visited the US twice on that visa with no problems. 

Tourist visa or ESTA?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

Tourist visa or ESTA?

I also travelled on first an existing then a renewed B1/B2 visa with an I130 in place, but being F3 I wasn’t the same kind of overstay-to-AOS risk a parent or other immediate relative would be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can still attempt to visit during the process. 

 

Visiting the USA whilst waiting for an immigrant visa is bot illegal or agsinst the rules. However, the onus is on the visitor to demonstrate to the CBP officer upon arrival that they are just visiting and have no immigration intent. That’s tough with a concurrent immigrant visa petition in the works. It can be done. I visited several times during the process (IR-1 spouse of USC - and spouses are considered to be one of the most likely to overstay) but I had a good travel history prior to the filing and I’m from a VWP country. Others with no prior visits or limited previous travel and from non-VWP countries have been less successful. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can still attempt to visit during the process. 

 

Visiting the USA whilst waiting for an immigrant visa is bot illegal or agsinst the rules. However, the onus is on the visitor to demonstrate to the CBP officer upon arrival that they are just visiting and have no immigration intent. That’s tough with a concurrent immigrant visa petition in the works. It can be done. I visited several times during the process (IR-1 spouse of USC - and spouses are considered to be one of the most likely to overstay) but I had a good travel history prior to the filing and I’m from a VWP country. Others with no prior visits or limited previous travel and from non-VWP countries have been less successful. 

 

***added*** Just skimmed through your past posts and your parents were previously denied due to “no strong ties” because you are an only child. What’s changed to make this application stronger? Have they had another child? How have their ties changed? If their situation hasn’t changed, the outcome of the visa application won’t change. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, vnewhouse said:

Tourist visa. I also indicated on my application form that I had a pending petition.

Auckland consulate?  I think they may be unique in terms of approving B-2s.  My husband got one easily (prior to our K-1 filing), despite being from a VWP country, and hearing from everyone here that B-2s in VWPs are seldom approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Auckland consulate?  I think they may be unique in terms of approving B-2s.  My husband got one easily (prior to our K-1 filing), despite being from a VWP country, and hearing from everyone here that B-2s in VWPs are seldom approved.

Mm, it’s in how you interpret that last sentence. Most people from VWP countries who apply for B visas do so because of ineligibilities to use VWP, and those same factors often lead to a B denial.  As an example, the B visa refusal rate for New Zealand nationals is 22%, which is very high on the face of it for a low risk country - until you take into account the fact that many of those rejections likely represent the category I just mentioned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jorgedig said:

Auckland consulate?  I think they may be unique in terms of approving B-2s.  My husband got one easily (prior to our K-1 filing), despite being from a VWP country, and hearing from everyone here that B-2s in VWPs are seldom approved.

This was actually at the Sydney consulate. Back then I held a passport from a country that required a visa to visit the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Mm, it’s in how you interpret that last sentence. Most people from VWP countries who apply for B visas do so because of ineligibilities to use VWP, and those same factors often lead to a B denial.  As an example, the B visa refusal rate for New Zealand nationals is 22%, which is very high on the face of it for a low risk country - until you take into account the fact that many of those rejections likely represent the category I just mentioned.

"Most"?   I wonder what the actual numbers are.  My husband sought the B visa not because of VWP ineligibility, but because CBP at a very small POE in the Washington islands seemed wholly unprepared and unaware of the VWP when we crossed there from Canada.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

"Most"?   I wonder what the actual numbers are.  My husband sought the B visa not because of VWP ineligibility, but because CBP at a very small POE in the Washington islands seemed wholly unprepared and unaware of the VWP when we crossed there from Canada.

Hardly likely to be the reason for most B applications, either. My understanding is the majority of B applications from VWP countries are either they are ineligible to use VWP, or they wish to stay longer than the 90 days including neighboring countries that is granted with a VWP. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

"Most"?   I wonder what the actual numbers are.  My husband sought the B visa not because of VWP ineligibility, but because CBP at a very small POE in the Washington islands seemed wholly unprepared and unaware of the VWP when we crossed there from Canada.

That makes no sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×