Jump to content
icanbenobody

biometric inquiry for aos from k1/k2 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone. I received our biometric appointment confirmation today and wondering if we need to bring more documents other than the appointment letter and passport/ID? its what the letter instruction said to bring but wondering if theres more document that we need. is anyone here been in this situation? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, gaski said:

hi everyone. I received our biometric appointment confirmation today and wondering if we need to bring more documents other than the appointment letter and passport/ID? its what the letter instruction said to bring but wondering if theres more document that we need. is anyone here been in this situation? 

I haven't been to mine yet but I've heard that if you are a female and have applied for AOS in your married name you should bring your marriage certificate to prove your name change too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No documents required other than a form of ID


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I brought the appointment confirmation, my passport, and my marriage certificate since my passport has my maiden name and the green card application is under my married name. There were no issues at all. The guy at the metal detector did need my marriage certificate because he had no way of knowing that those two names belonged to the same person.

Edited by Noname93

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Noname93 said:

I brought the appointment confirmation, my passport, and my marriage certificate since my passport has my maiden name and the green card application is under my married name. There were no issues at all. The guy at the metal detector did need my marriage certificate because he had no way of knowing that those two names belonged to the same person.

Thank you so much

24 minutes ago, Jo Së said:

No documents required other than a form of ID

thanks 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×