Jump to content
sebbiesmd

Visa Return/ Duration

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, sebbiesmd said:

How long does it take for an embassy to issue a visa and how long is a standard tourist visa issued for? 

The length of time depends on the country and the background checks needed, and the standard tourist visa can be from  1 month up to 10 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 years is the norm, most are issued within a week.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Boiler said:

10 years is the norm, most are issued within a week.

Many are 10-year multiple entry but it's circumstance dependent, my first couple were one year duration, presumably due to very weak ties to home, then they moved to 10 year. I know someone else, stable good job, home etc but her boyfriend at the time was a USC (albeit resident in our home country) and CO told her that was the reason she was only getting a one year one too.  We've seen the odd person on VJ getting very short term ones too. So hard to respond to OP without knowing his/her circumstances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are reciprocal issues, USC's get 5 Years so US issues max 5 years, Australia I seem to recollect is an example, a general question a general answer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Boiler said:

There are reciprocal issues, USC's get 5 Years so US issues max 5 years, Australia I seem to recollect is an example, a general question a general answer.

Nope, I got 2 x 1 year then 2 x 10 year visas based on my own changing circumstances, all as national of and resident in the same country (which does not require visas of USCs).

As always one's own ties and country of origin are key to whether you get a visa, and to how long it is.  OP seems to be from Albania, which has a 40% B visa refusal rate.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Nope, I got 2 x 1 year then 2 x 10 year visas based on my own changing circumstances, all as national of and resident in the same country (which does not require visas of USCs).

As always one's own ties and country of origin are key to whether you get a visa, and to how long it is.  OP seems to be from Albania, which has a 40% B visa refusal rate.

Boiler was right.  There is a maximum validity established for each country, based on what that country does for visas for US citizens.  The maximum validity for Albanian citizens is 36 months.   Personal circumstances can cause an officer to issue less than the maximum, but never mire.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, jan22 said:

Boiler was right.  There is a maximum validity established for each country, based on what that country does for visas for US citizens.  The maximum validity for Albanian citizens is 36 months.   Personal circumstances can cause an officer to issue less than the maximum, but never mire.

It’s the last sentence of what you said that I was focusing on - that’s it’s not a fixed term for everyone. Anyway the information about the maximum for Albanians is surely useful to OP, thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×