Jump to content
Austin C

Question about joint sponsers pay stubs and I 864

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody

 

I have got 2 quick questions and would really appreciate any input

 

1. I have paid fees and am ready to begin submiting AOS documentation. My joint sponser sent me his financial info, I 864 tax docs etc.. but that was a while back and his last paystub is from the end of september.   I have been unable to get a hold of him as I am out of the country and I was wondering if it is ok to submit the paystubs that I have from him at this moment.

 

2. my I 864 is 10 MB and must be reduced to 2MB or less.   I am not really wanting to use an online program for security reasons and I was wondering if anyone has any ideas on how to compress the file size. 

 

Any input is greatly appreciated 

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will need current pay stubs.

 

compress it into a zip file


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You don't need the joint sponsor's pay stubs, it's recommended but not required. You are only required to have I-864 signed, W-2 or transcript, and proof of citizenship.

 

2. I used Adobe. 

-File

-Save as Other

-Reduce Size

If your Adobe doesn't have it, I think you can buy the add on their website for like $15. The price may vary depending on where you're located. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

They will need current pay stubs.

 

compress it into a zip file

Where in the instructions does it say current pay stubs? I've read through it and I don't see that. I see it says "if you believe". I want to know so that I don't give wrong information.

 

CEAC doesn't accept zip files.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Josie333 said:

Where in the instructions does it say current pay stubs? I've read through it and I don't see that. I see it says "if you believe". I want to know so that I don't give wrong information.

 

CEAC doesn't accept zip files.

because what he made 2 months ago may not be current. they want documentation and verification of current income for sponsors and co sponsors. it may not be stated for explicitly, but you can get a 221 for it and drag the process out longer. why risk it? if they want it, you have it. if not, no harm no foul. send the person an email and say 'hey i need this, thanks for everything'.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Josie333 said:

1. You don't need the joint sponsor's pay stubs, it's recommended but not required. You are only required to have I-864 signed, W-2 or transcript, and proof of citizenship.

 

Evidence of current income IS required from any sponsor.  For an "employed" person, a tax return is not evidence of current income.  It is, however, for self employed.  A September pay stub is fine but get a more recent one to take to the interview.

 

As has already been mentioned, CEAC does not accept zip files.  Adobe has a "reduce file size" function.  Not sure how to add it to Adobe Reader but you could subscribe to Acrobat Pro for a month to solve the problem.  Cancel anytime.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×