Jump to content
Todd L F

Driving License

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, I am in the process of adjusting g my status after arriving to the states from England. I have just noticed my English drivers license is going to run out soon so what I would like to know is can I get a new u.s Driver’s license here in South Carolina? Not sure if this is allowed just yet as I don’t have my green card. Thank you for any help you can provide. I’ve been looking online for answers with not much luck so far 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to check the requirements for your state on the local DMV website. Some states do not let you drive until you have your green card. Others allow a license to be issued for those in the AOS process. It varies. Also check how long you are allowed to use your U.K. license. Some states allow only 30 days or less.  


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Todd L F said:

Not sure if this is allowed just yet as I don’t have my green card.

According to their checklist, SCDMV Form MV-94, as a K-1 you need to have a "Marriage License/Certificate and Form I-797-Notice of Action (must show that you applied for permanent status)". There are only 21 DMV branches that issue DL and IDs to non-citizens: http://www.scdmvonline.com/Driver-Services/International-Customers


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need your social security card. If your EAD has not expired, you should be able to get your DL that will be valid until the EAD expires. Hopefully, by then, you will have your green card. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×