Jump to content
Chique45

Uncertainty About AOS EAD Situation

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! 

 

I spent a few hours looking for the answer to my question but don't seem to find it... I married a US citizen while on F-1 visa last December and got my EAD/Travel Combo card based on our I-485/130 application this June. Our I-485 is still pending (currently at "Your Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview" stage). My I-20 expires this December right after I graduate from my school. My question is: I have no further intention of going to school in the near future, so am I okay staying in the country and just working using my EAD while our application is pending? If so, will I be able to simply renew my card next summer (as my EAD is valid only through June 2019). 

 

Thanks much!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Chique45 said:

If so, will I be able to simply renew my card next summer (as my EAD is valid only through June 2019).

Yes; you can renew it starting December 2018, https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/employment-authorization-document:

Quote

Renewal EAD

If you are still eligible for employment authorization but your EAD will be expiring or has expired, you should file for a renewal EAD by submitting a new Form I-765 and filing fee (if required), unless a fee waiver is requested and approved. Generally, you should not file for a renewal EAD more than 180 days before your original EAD expires.

The renewal will also be free. You will submit I-765 and I-131 together with a copy of the I-485 NOA1 to the Chicago Lockbox. I also recommend to include a cover letter stating you want the 2 forms to be processed together because you want to renew your combo card.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Chique45 said:

Thanks! My main question is, though, whether I can stay and work in the US after my I-20 expires in December? The person at the international office on campus wasn't knowledgeable on the subject...

Yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Chique45 said:

whether I can stay and work in the US after my I-20 expires in December?

That's a non-issue, especially since you already have an approved AOS EAD. There is no need to maintain F-1 status. After terminating F-1 status you won't have legal immigration status but "authorized stay" allowed by the US Attorney General.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS From Work, Student and Tourist Visas, from Student and Exchange Visas~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×