Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys quick question- me and my fiancé have been approved and this was 6 months ago. My visa is about to expire. Due to some family emergencies (my mum is sick, my parents are divorcing, my dad being arrested and entering rehab- the stress it caused me and my mental health) I haven’t been able to travel. I’ve seen that I could possibly get a re issue instead of having to re apply, things are starting to settle down a bit but not in the time before my visa expires. Any ideas? Any hope? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not heard they reissue a k-1. It would be start a I-129F again or get married and do a spousal visa


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to my knowledge you cant re issue it. you could try to contact the consulate and ask, but they give you 6 months and expect you to move in that 6 months. yes things happen, but generally, the govt doesnt care.

 

reapplying either for k1 or cr1 is likely the only choice you have if you dont want to come right now


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for replying guys I checked their website and it is possible so I emailed them and they said this: 

Please allow us to clarify that visa cannot be extended. If you are unable to travel to the United States before the visa expires, you may return your passport with the unused, expired visa and immigrant visa packet to the Immigrant Visa Unit, together with a covering letter explaining why you could not travel and requesting reissuance of the visa.

 

If the consular officer determines that it is possible to reissue a visa due to circumstances beyond your control meaning you were unable to travel, you will be advised at that time how and when to undergo a new medical examination and pay a new visa fee.

 

Please reply to this message after your visa has expired and we can advise you at that time how to submit your passport, immigrant visa package and covering letter to the Embassy. 

 

I’m assuming that means I can as long as I can prove it, or give enough reason. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, swanqueens848 said:

Hey thanks for replying guys I checked their website and it is possible so I emailed them and they said this: 

Please allow us to clarify that visa cannot be extended. If you are unable to travel to the United States before the visa expires, you may return your passport with the unused, expired visa and immigrant visa packet to the Immigrant Visa Unit, together with a covering letter explaining why you could not travel and requesting reissuance of the visa.

 

If the consular officer determines that it is possible to reissue a visa due to circumstances beyond your control meaning you were unable to travel, you will be advised at that time how and when to undergo a new medical examination and pay a new visa fee.

 

Please reply to this message after your visa has expired and we can advise you at that time how to submit your passport, immigrant visa package and covering letter to the Embassy. 

 

I’m assuming that means I can as long as I can prove it, or give enough reason. 

When are you planning to using the visa?

 

Also, given the circumstances of your situation back home, the K1 visa may not be ideal for you if you plan on being able to travel back home for emergencies. Remember, you won't be able to work or leave until after you are married and file for and receive your work and travel documents. It is current;y taking 4 - 5 months to receive those documents. That is a long time to be in limbo.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m planning to go as soon as everything is sorted with my mother after her appointment on the 15th, just until things settle down a bit in regards to my family issue and my mental health. Nothing has changed between me and my fiancé and we are still ready to be married (we’ve waited 6 years) but unfortunately life does happen and our lawyer said this would be our best route time wise and without going through the fuss of another K1

 

i understand that, but I’m hoping once they find out what’s wrong with my mother and I’m in a fit enough state to fly again I’ll be ready to go 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×