Jump to content
jordanmic

Immigration Guide for F1 Student (Marriage Based Green Card)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

Me and my boyfriend are getting married next year (January 2019) and I am trying to find as much information as possible since we are not hiring a lawyer. I was wondering if there were any helpful guides out there for F1 students besides the on VisaJourney?

 

Based on my understanding this is how the process works after getting married:

 

I. Mailing AOS package which consists of:

I-130 PACKAGE

  • Cover Letter
  • Personal Check for USCIS
  • Form I-130 (Filled out by US spouse)
  • US Spouse's Birth certificate
  • F1 Student's Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • 2 Passport Photos (US Spouse)
  • 2 Passport Photos (F1 Student)
  • Evidence of real marriage

 

I-485 PACKAGE

  • Cover Letter
  • Personal Check for USCIS
  • Form I-485 (Filled out by F1 Student)
  • Copy of F1 Student Passport
  • Copy of I-94
  • F1 Student Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • 2 Passport Photos (F1 Student)
  • I-693 (F1 Student)
  • I-864 
  • I-765 (F1 Student)

 

II. USCIS RECEIVES PACKAGE

III. BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT

IV. INTERVIEW

V. WAITING

 

Please let me know if I'm missing any information.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The status you are adjusting from is not the critical thing, so there’s no need to find anything specific for F1. Have you checked the visajourney guides linked at top of page - they are excellent for spouse related issues. I don’t know where you’d find anything better tbh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×