Jump to content
fluffykim

Gaps in Beneficiary employment history

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question please.  My fiance (he is the beneficiary in jamaica)  is 24 years old.  His parents supported him for a few years, then he was a stay at home father while his sons mother worked.  He held a job for the last year and then got injured.  He just went out of work last month.  So in the 5 years, he has only had 1 job for a year.  

 

1.  Is this a red flag?

2.  How does he account for that on the application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No red flag at all. Beneficiary job history is not that important for family based visas.

2. He simply puts down all the jobs he worked. He doesn't have to explain any gaps.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎10‎/‎30‎/‎2018 at 12:52 PM, fluffykim said:

wow, that is good to know.  Just put down the dates of when he worked, and then in the additional section do i put all the dates and put "unemployed"?

 

The purpose of this section of the application is biographical information. Simply put...demographics. His work history will not be questioned or "red flag" because he is the beneficiary. YOU, on the other hand, work history and current employment will be reviewed because you are his sponsor and will have to meet the financial requirement to sponsor him here in the US so that he doesn't become a public charge.


5/22/2017: I-129F sent USCIS Dallas Lockbox via FedEx

5/23/2017: Signed & Delivered to USCIS (Received Date)

5/26/2017: Check was cashed; Received text and email from USCIS; case being transferred to CSC

6/2/2017: Received our NOA1 hard copy via mail; NOA1 Hard Copy Receipt Date: 5/25/2017

3/23/2018: NOA2 Text and Email Received (Approved Date: 3/21/2018 - Total wait time: 303 days from received date/305 days from receipt date)
3/26/2018: NOA2 Hard Copy Received 
3/30/2018: NVC Received I-129F 
4/2/2018: Case Number Received

4/5/2018: I-129F Left NVC
4/6/2018: Embassy Received

4/9/2018: Packet 3 completed

4/18/2018: Medical Exam

4/27/2018: Interview (APPROVED) 😊

5/17/2018: Embassy sent email advising they need original Birth Certificate. (Original BC was presented at the interview but CO gave it back to us, SMH) - Fiancé sent original BC via DHL.

5/18/2018: Embassy received and signed for DHL package

5/22/2018: Embassy confirmed via email the received original Birth Certificate. CEAC Tracker date updated.

6/8/2018: VISA ISSUED!!!!

6/14/2018: Visa in Hand
6/20/2018: POE at Philadelphia Airport

7/22/2018: Married to my King! 

*************************************************************************************************

7/25/2018: Husband received his SSN card

8/9/2018: AOS/EAD/AP sent to USCIS Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

8/10/2018: Signed & Delivered to USCIS

8/16/2018: Check was cashed; Received 3 texts and 3 emails from USCIS (never received hardcopy NOA1)

9/6/2018: Biometrics Appointment

9/7/2018: Case Status updated to Ready to Schedule Interview

xx/xx/xxxx: EAD/AP combo card approved

xx/xx/xxxx: EAD/AP combo received

xx/xx/xxxx: Interview

xx/xx/xxxx: GREEN CARD ISSUED!!!

xx/xx/xxxx: GREEN CARD IN HAND!!!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2018 at 12:32 PM, fluffykim said:

Question please.  My fiance (he is the beneficiary in jamaica)  is 24 years old.  His parents supported him for a few years, then he was a stay at home father while his sons mother worked.  He held a job for the last year and then got injured.  He just went out of work last month.  So in the 5 years, he has only had 1 job for a year.  

 

1.  Is this a red flag?

2.  How does he account for that on the application?

Anything can be explained.  Your relationship is what is in question.  If he does not or did not have a job, did you send money, phone credit etc...keep those receipts and show relationship.  If you gave gifts and such to his child...keep those receipts.  You should be fine.  Documenting relation is important!  Good luck.  Update your profile with dates and info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Sabrina02 said:

Anything can be explained.  Your relationship is what is in question.  If he does not or did not have a job, did you send money, phone credit etc...keep those receipts and show relationship.  If you gave gifts and such to his child...keep those receipts.  You should be fine.  Documenting relation is important!  Good luck.  Update your profile with dates and info.

Be careful with money transfers,  you don't want to raise any question that this is a compensated relationship 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Sabrina02 said:

Anything can be explained.  Your relationship is what is in question.  If he does not or did not have a job, did you send money, phone credit etc...keep those receipts and show relationship.  If you gave gifts and such to his child...keep those receipts.  You should be fine.  Documenting relation is important!  Good luck.  Update your profile with dates and info.

Just did it!  As im still filling out the form...havent filed yet.  passport size photos left to get

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×