Jump to content
hannahraeroxs

Health insurance once arrive in U.S?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! 

 

I was wondering if my fiance should apply for health insurance when he arrives? I have great insurance with the company i work with but i know i cant add him on till we are married. Any advice is appreciated! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, hannahraeroxs said:

Hello! 

 

I was wondering if my fiance should apply for health insurance when he arrives? I have great insurance with the company i work with but i know i cant add him on till we are married. Any advice is appreciated! :)

He must have health insurance. Now whether or not it's needed asap I dunno. But, u could do a quickly wedding (hire a ordain minister) and do the sign and drive deal. (Which is what me and my fiancé are doing). This way she will have insurance and we can start Aos asap.


event.png

 

https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do OLD SITE

 

https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ NEW SITE

 

https://www.house.gov/representatives US Congressmen 

 

https://www.senate.gov/general/contact_information/senators_cfm.cfm US Senators 

 

IN REGARDS TO WHICH DATE TO USE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

noa1 date is actually they date on ur hard copy. Sadly if u reach the magical 220 day u must wait till 225 to contact Uscis. They use what the new site says. Even if ur paper says X date. 

They added 5 days onto everyone’s accepted on NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BJ & Christine said:

He must have health insurance. Now whether or not it's needed asap I dunno. But, u could do a quickly wedding (hire a ordain minister) and do the sign and drive deal. (Which is what me and my fiancé are doing). This way she will have insurance and we can start Aos asap.

Awsome, thank you! 

 

Off topic but can i ask you another question, i am worried i sent my fiance my work letter authorization too early. I gave him one signed late August and then i gave him another one late September. His interview is in a few weeks. Would i need to send him another one? If so does it have to be a wet signiture or could i email it to him?? 

 

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, hannahraeroxs said:

Awsome, thank you! 

 

Off topic but can i ask you another question, i am worried i sent my fiance my work letter authorization too early. I gave him one signed late August and then i gave him another one late September. His interview is in a few weeks. Would i need to send him another one? If so does it have to be a wet signiture or could i email it to him?? 

 

Thank you :)

Wouldn't worry about that. Send him current pay stubs and u should be golden. I sent my fiancé with letter from employer that's a few months old. She has interview nov 16th and I'll send her 4 pay stubs up to the 9th of November. 


event.png

 

https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do OLD SITE

 

https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ NEW SITE

 

https://www.house.gov/representatives US Congressmen 

 

https://www.senate.gov/general/contact_information/senators_cfm.cfm US Senators 

 

IN REGARDS TO WHICH DATE TO USE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

noa1 date is actually they date on ur hard copy. Sadly if u reach the magical 220 day u must wait till 225 to contact Uscis. They use what the new site says. Even if ur paper says X date. 

They added 5 days onto everyone’s accepted on NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BJ & Christine said:

Wouldn't worry about that. Send him current pay stubs and u should be golden. I sent my fiancé with letter from employer that's a few months old. She has interview nov 16th and I'll send her 4 pay stubs up to the 9th of November. 

Okay awesome!!

Oh yes for sure i plan on doing the same, paystubs up until Nov. 9th :)

 

Thank you!!! :) and good luck to you both 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, hannahraeroxs said:

Okay awesome!!

Oh yes for sure i plan on doing the same, paystubs up until Nov. 9th :)

 

Thank you!!! :) and good luck to you both 

What day ur fiancé have interview 


event.png

 

https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do OLD SITE

 

https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ NEW SITE

 

https://www.house.gov/representatives US Congressmen 

 

https://www.senate.gov/general/contact_information/senators_cfm.cfm US Senators 

 

IN REGARDS TO WHICH DATE TO USE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

noa1 date is actually they date on ur hard copy. Sadly if u reach the magical 220 day u must wait till 225 to contact Uscis. They use what the new site says. Even if ur paper says X date. 

They added 5 days onto everyone’s accepted on NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless expecting something terrible to happen, you can look into a type of temporary insurance; but even for us, I have good health/dental/vision and all through my company as well, soon as we married I added him. We didn't stress the couple months in between honestly. There is no more penalty for not having insurance so.

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

Unless expecting something terrible to happen, you can look into a type of temporary insurance; but even for us, I have good health/dental/vision and all through my company as well, soon as we married I added him. We didn't stress the couple months in between honestly. There is no more penalty for not having insurance so.

 

Yep, I agree with this. I didn't have insurance for 9 months. I had to self-pay a couple of doctors visits, but I didn't get any kind of penalty. My wife's insurance sucks so we just waited for me to get a job with decent insurance. 


01/18/17 - I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

01/25/17 - NOA1

05/05/17 - NOA2 (100 days from NOA1)

05/19/17 - NVC received and case number assigned

05/26/17 - Case left NVC, status 'In Transit'

05/30/17 - Medical

05/31/17 - Consulate received 

07/13/17 - Interview, APPROVED!

07/21/17 - Visa in hand

07/22/17 - POE Newark, successful

08/02/17 - Married

08/23/17 - AOS filed (incl. EAD and AP)

08/31/17 - NOA1 date on AOS packet

09/21/17 - Biometrics appt

10/16/17 - Online tracker says 'Ready for Interview'

11/09/17 - EAD and AP approved

11/16/17 - EAD/AP combo card arrived

12/19/17 - Green card interview

12/22/17 - RFE received (medical had been lost)

01/23/18 - Green card in production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, hannahraeroxs said:

November 13th 

Same day as my interview! 


Met: Aug 12, 2016 in San Diego

I129F Sent: Feb 25, 2018

NOA1: Feb 27, 2018

NOA 2: Sep 5, 2018

NVC Number Received: Sep 24, 2018

File Received at US Embassy London: 

Medical Date: October 24th 2018

Interview Date: November 13th 2018

Approved!

 

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

We didn't stress the couple months in between honestly. There is no more penalty for not having insurance so.

 

 

6 hours ago, NatO23 said:

Yep, I agree with this. I didn't have insurance for 9 months. I had to self-pay a couple of doctors visits, but I didn't get any kind of penalty. My wife's insurance sucks so we just waited for me to get a job with decent insurance. 

And that’s fine for routine stuff, but if you’re in an accident or get appendicitis or something, that lack of insurance is reeeaalllly going to hurt. Stuff happens. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×