Jump to content
Christepay

Filing for my wife.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing for my wife. However,  I am wondering if there will be any concern about my case because I got divorced from my first marriage and got married 3 Mont later. Please tell me what could the issues.  Thanks .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could cause additional scrutiny based on the circumstances. For instance, if you were separated (legally or otherwise) for an extended time before the divorce was finalized, it likely won't raise any concerns about the new marriage,

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can cause concern if you gained an immigration benefit by virtue of your first marriage, divorced soon after you received your green card or citizenship, and then married someone from your home country soon after. This “shuffle” is well known and happens often. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Christepay said:

I am filing for my wife. However,  I am wondering if there will be any concern about my case because I got divorced from my first marriage and got married 3 Mont later. Please tell me what could the issues.  Thanks .

I get married 1 month and half after my divorce. I’m waiting to see what Uscis going to do with my case. In addition of that I filed my application for husband a day after our marrige. I married him may 24 in the morning, in the afternoon I take the plane back to New York and on next day I went to the post office and send my application by overnight delivery. I have a lot of worries but I send  as much papers that it was available for me,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This kind of thing is not usually an issue with USCIS at all.  Depending on the rest of the circumstances, it may or may not be an issue for the Consular officer who makes the actual visa decision based on the totality of circumstances.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×