Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hlo evey1. I have one concern that. I am divorced and i met a girl on Matrimonial’s site and we both decideded to get together.. we like to file as fiance visa 4 dat .. do we need to do grand function or engagement at home will be sufficient for immigration purpose. Nor we want too much gathring.. only my family and her immediate family.. will be enough to prove geniuon relationship?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Gurdip bassi said:

Hlo evey1. I have one concern that. I am divorced and i met a girl on Matrimonial’s site and we both decideded to get together.. we like to file as fiance visa 4 dat .. do we need to do grand function or engagement at home will be sufficient for immigration purpose. Nor we want too much gathring.. only my family and her immediate family.. will be enough to prove geniuon relationship?? 

 

I'm not familiar with that site myself but, for filing for the I-129f petition to then be able to gt the K-1 visa... requirements are: Be single and free to marry, and have physically met within the previous two years.

 

That's it.

 

The evidence to show in the petition itself can vary depending on what country the beneficiary is from. If from a high fraud country, you need to front load the petition... if not, then keep the petition simple with just passport stamps showing entry/exit of the country, hotel receipts, receipts of purchases there, some photos, airline tickets/itenerary, some chat logs, ect.

 

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah.. actually i am USA citizen and my would be fiance is from india.. so india brother out there can help me out with my concern.. if needed to have grand function or simple engagement ok with immediate family only.. i did have met her in person once already and would be meeting 2nd time for the engagement will be enough proof for genoiun relationship???!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Gurdip bassi said:

Hlo evey1. I have one concern that. I am divorced and i met a girl on Matrimonial’s site and we both decideded to get together.. we like to file as fiance visa 4 dat .. do we need to do grand function or engagement at home will be sufficient for immigration purpose. Nor we want too much gathring.. only my family and her immediate family.. will be enough to prove geniuon relationship?? 

This is fine, but do NOT have an engagement party at home with friends and family. I wouldn't even have a "gathering." USCIS may deny you if they think it was a wedding party or a wedding gathering. Best not to even do it.

Best of luck to you!


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Ankara Embassy on Oct 22nd, 2018 - APPROVED!

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 7:20 AM, Gurdip bassi said:

Yeah.. actually i am USA citizen and my would be fiance is from india.. so india brother out there can help me out with my concern.. if needed to have grand function or simple engagement ok with immediate family only.. i did have met her in person once already and would be meeting 2nd time for the engagement will be enough proof for genoiun relationship???!

I met my fiance in person last August after we communicated for 4 months ,then he came to visit my family and proposed  to me  in January this year .We didn't have a party ,only had a dinner with my family at home.Then he went back to mail out the petition in February. Our petition got approved in Sep. 8.I don't think it'll have any problem if you have enough evidences to prove it's a true relationship. But you'd better go to visit her one more time before you mail out your I129F. Also my fiance mentioned in his story that I'd go to visit him this March.I did go to spend 44 days with him in March. Actually it's not the USCIS to decide it, they'll check your background not your fiancee at the first stage.The most important part will be the interview. The consulate officer will decide if she can get the K visa by her response ,medical result and your affidavits.😊So don't over think if you should get the evidence of engagement party,it depends on their custom.In some countries ,ppl need to have their family grant. You can also check some ppl's YouTube channels to find out what you need to prepare 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The most important thing to US immigration officials is evidence of a bona fide relationship. They do not care about engagement party or even wedding party, how grand or ungrand it is. You need to show that you have a relationship with this person and the best way to show that is time spent together.

P.S: it’s spelled “genuine”

Edited by kid1412

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×