Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Balikpinoy

Getting ITIN for my Filipina wife

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all.  

 

From previous posts and search, there seems to be 3 accredited IRS service centers that were able to process W-7 form for ITIN for foreign spouses.  However, the links are now not working.  Has anybody recently tried to acquire an ITIN for their spouse based based in the Philippines.  What's the process now?  

 

 

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can only apply for the ITIN when you file your tax returns

the spouse will fill out the W7 (labeled for 2018 when it tax forms are available)

you send this to IRS with tax returns and copy of marriage certificate and proof of birth

process is a US IRS process / not related to Phillipines

I did it for my 2010 returns as i married in that year

he arrived in US in 2015

also check the box on the DS 260 for her new SS #/ saves a lot of time and stess later

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/nonresident-alien-spouse'

 

follow the IRS site for all info (as things do change)

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard from a few others that they were not able to get an ITIN from those sites for their spouse in the Philippines.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

I have heard from a few others that they were not able to get an ITIN from those sites for their spouse in the Philippines.

I've been trying to do this too.  So far I've run into brick walls.  One issue is that I am taking Rose to Hong Kong and Macau on my next visit to the Philippines.  I have her passport with me but they are claiming as many as 14 weeks if I send it in.  They have agents (usually tax attorneys or H&R Block) who can file without sending the passport to the IRS but the cheapest I've found so far is over $500 just to file.  I may try again after this visit so I may eat this year's deduction and file 2019 taxes when she is with me and has an SSN.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent my husbands passport off with the ITIN application and the tax return.

 

When I went back to see him I took the passport back with me.

 

of course that is by far the easiest thing to do, a friend of his brought it to the USA and mailed it to me, and I sent it off with the signed ITIN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

I sent my husbands passport off with the ITIN application and the tax return.

 

When I went back to see him I took the passport back with me.

 

of course that is by far the easiest thing to do, a friend of his brought it to the USA and mailed it to me, and I sent it off with the signed ITIN

My problem is they say it takes 14 weeks before I get her passport back if I mail it in.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

My problem is they say it takes 14 weeks before I get her passport back if I mail it in.

it can, I sent in a letter with mine, and a self address stamped envelope with tracking that was an express, asked them to please processes ASAP and let them know I was going back to see my husband and he needed his passport back, I got it back in 3 and a half weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

it can, I sent in a letter with mine, and a self address stamped envelope with tracking that was an express, asked them to please processes ASAP and let them know I was going back to see my husband and he needed his passport back, I got it back in 3 and a half weeks.

Thank you for the information!  That is great to hear!


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×