Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I went for my first interview in December 2017 and I was asked to bring some documents and affidavit of support so I was literally denied in 221g. I rescheduled for an interview again in August 2018 after submission of all missing documents. I was denied a visa under section 212(a)(4)  being a public charge. My uncle was my co sponsor. I felt my uncle didn't give me all the required documents pertaining, he printed out the affidavit of support forms filled it and sent it to me without any documents attached to it. it was just 4 sheet of papers and that gives me a clue that they CO did not get enough of info on the AOS of my uncle

1. I want to know if I was refused because my uncle was my co sponsor because, in some online web, I read an uncle can not sponsor a nephew.

2. Is the embassy going to send my documents back to the uscis for NOIR or NOID?

3. How do I reopen my case? Do I have to open the case here at my local embassy or if must be open in the usa.

4. Can my uncle be used as a co sponsor if am to reopen the case again? or my wife has to find someone different to co sponsor us

5.Does my refusal demand NOIR or NOID???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he qualifies financially, your uncle can be your financial sponsor, but he must provide a properly executed I-864 and the required supporting documentation.  Whether your case will be sent back depends on what it says in your notice.  If they didn't ask for anything, then it WILL be sent back and you'll get a Notice of Intent to Revoke.  You can then respond, probably get the petition approval reaffirmed and then eventually submit appropriate affidavit of support and supporting documents.  If you do not have a qualified sponsor and the needed documents, you will not be coming to the USA.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, mane said:

pushbrk… So can my uncle still be my co sponsor after my case get reaffirmed?

If he qualifies financially and provides a properly executed I-864 AND the applicable supporting documents.  I have no idea whether he qualifies.  I only know (from you) that he did not provide what was needed.  They gave you/him one chance and you see where it got you for him not to comply.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is financially qualified, from his income he could sponsor about 8 persons and he had only 5 household members. But I was able to tell the inadequacies of his documents from a friend who also filed the same affidavit of support. She told me my uncle on printed and sent the forms, But didn't add the rest of taxes, it was not properly executed.

Besides after the interview the CO did not say anything. He gave me my original documents and closed the window, That's means my wife will be receiving denial email?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, mane said:

He is financially qualified, from his income he could sponsor about 8 persons and he had only 5 household members. But I was able to tell the inadequacies of his documents from a friend who also filed the same affidavit of support. She told me my uncle on printed and sent the forms, But didn't add the rest of taxes, it was not properly executed.

Besides after the interview the CO did not say anything. He gave me my original documents and closed the window, That's means my wife will be receiving denial email?

Sounds like they are still reviewing what you submitted.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well on my case attorney prepare my docs I submitted it together with my passport I haven’t heard anything for 3months now buh I inquiry on phone and was told that my case has been forwarded to Ohio support office that they didn’t get response from them yet buh once they get  back to them they will email me...and also I was confuse here and my wife is not staying in Ohio but in Mississippi why they forward my case to Ohio and I asked the inquirer that is my case sent back to the uscis she said no..

Edited by ishmeal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/17/2018 at 9:02 AM, ishmeal said:

Well on my case attorney prepare my docs I submitted it together with my passport I haven’t heard anything for 3months now buh I inquiry on phone and was told that my case has been forwarded to Ohio support office that they didn’t get response from them yet buh once they get  back to them they will email me...and also I was confuse here and my wife is not staying in Ohio but in Mississippi why they forward my case to Ohio and I asked the inquirer that is my case sent back to the uscis she said no..

Am in the same situation I submitted my new joint sponsor documents a month ago n still haven’t hear any from the embassy n I was interviewed on the 26 July till now they said they will call me have not hear anything from them if u don’t mind u can give me yur contact so we can talk 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An e-mail address has been removed from this very public forum.  It's OK to send it via personal message.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×