Jump to content
zamardii12

2 weeks until I-94 expiration. Quick question about SSN.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are now filling out the I-485 and we are two weeks away from my wife's I-94 from expiring. She went to the Social Security office to apply for a SSN but was told no and that she needs to come back after the I-94 has expired which is October 25th. That doesn't make any sense to me. All we have done is gotten married and we are on the next step. Should we already have a SSN? Will we get one after we send in the I-485? Is it a problem she doesn't have a SSN yet? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs an EAD (or green card) to get one now.

You must have at least 14 days of legal status remaining in order to apply for an SSN. It sounds like she may have met/passed this threshold.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

She needs an EAD (or green card) to get one now.

You must have at least 14 days of legal status remaining in order to apply for an SSN. It sounds like she may have met/passed this threshold.

What do you mean? So she needs the green card now first before applying for a SSN? So her expiration of her I-94 is not a big deal then is it? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with @geowrian.  You will now have to wait until EAD at the earliest.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, zamardii12 said:

What do you mean? So she needs the green card now first before applying for a SSN? So her expiration of her I-94 is not a big deal then is it? 

Technically, she will be out of status between the expiration of her I-94 and filing her I-485......at that time, she will obtain "authorized stay" status while her I-485 is pending............as far as the SS Card is concerned, she will not be able to get one (or work) until she receives her EAD .

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, zamardii12 said:

What do you mean? So she needs the green card now first before applying for a SSN? So her expiration of her I-94 is not a big deal then is it? 

She needs an EAD or a green card to obtain an SSN at this point.

 

If you don't file for AOS by the time her I-94 expires, she will be out of status (like anybody else overstaying a visa). Once you file for AOS, she will be granted authorized stay while the case is pending.

Overstay is not a bar for AOS as the spouse of a USC.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, geowrian said:

She needs an EAD or a green card to obtain an SSN at this point.

 

If you don't file for AOS by the time her I-94 expires, she will be out of status (like anybody else overstaying a visa). Once you file for AOS, she will be granted authorized stay while the case is pending.

Overstay is not a bar for AOS as the spouse of a USC.

Also, she needed to apply for it before you were married because now that shes married her new married name doesnt match her I94. You'll have to wait for EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Also, she needed to apply for it before you were married because now that shes married her new married name doesnt match her I94. You'll have to wait for EAD.

You can still get an SSN under a maiden name, so long as filed within the first 76 days of entry on the K-1.

There are a few cases where the SSA staff refused to do so, but there is no need to even mention a name change on the application form...you are applying for a card under the maiden name still.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, geowrian said:

You can still get an SSN under a maiden name, so long as filed within the first 76 days of entry on the K-1.

There are a few cases where the SSA staff refused to do so, but there is no need to even mention a name change on the application form...you are applying for a card under the maiden name still.

Correct but most think that they should wait to apply until after marriage so they can get it the first time in their married name but it doesnt work that way. Once you fill out the SSA form as "married" and with your married name and hand it in you are screwed because your name wont match the I94. 

Apply when you are single or as "single" within 76 days and you'll be fine.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My new bride was advised by PH CFO to keep her maiden name through all this USA paperwork to "keep things simple" so we have.

 

We applied for SSN right away, however our local SSA office turned us away, "We don't issue SSN's for K1s until they get their green card".  Which is WRONG, of course, but there was no arguing with this agent (or her supervisor).  We went to the "main" SSA office in St. Louis to apply, knowing that they handle many more immigration cases than our local suburban office does.  Bingo.  Agent didn't even blink, Click, click, "here's a copy of your submission", card arrived in 10 days.  

 

We didn't wait long, so this doesn't apply to the OP question with the problem of <14 days remaining.  Just wanted to toss in the fact that some SSA agents can get it wrong also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×