Jump to content
perks

Gathering documents for i130 petition

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone, i intend to file in November 2018. i have provided most of the documents but have difficulty in two basic documents. your advice would help:

 

I am currently working as an English teacher here in South Koea. in the case of jint bank account, koreans  do not have that law, meaning they do not accept a joint banck account for couples. so i fine it difficult to eplace that document

secondly, my house is provided to me by the school where i teach. i dont have any document to show as a house leas since the school has as contracts with the landlored on housing for all its teachers. how can i replace the document 'house leasing in this situation' to prove i live together with my partner?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, perks said:

hello everyone, i intend to file in November 2018. i have provided most of the documents but have difficulty in two basic documents. your advice would help:

 

I am currently working as an English teacher here in South Koea. in the case of jint bank account, koreans  do not have that law, meaning they do not accept a joint banck account for couples. so i fine it difficult to eplace that document

secondly, my house is provided to me by the school where i teach. i dont have any document to show as a house leas since the school has as contracts with the landlored on housing for all its teachers. how can i replace the document 'house leasing in this situation' to prove i live together with my partner?

 

Neither document is required so no need to worry there. I'm assuming you would want to use a joint bank account for evidence of the relationship. There are many other things you can use instead. Use the search on here to find evidence others have used. 

 

I'm assuming you want the lease for evidence of residency. Do you have anything else you can use? If you a valid work or residency permit that alone should be enough. 


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jorge V said:

Neither document is required so no need to worry there. I'm assuming you would want to use a joint bank account for evidence of the relationship. There are many other things you can use instead. Use the search on here to find evidence others have used. 

 

I'm assuming you want the lease for evidence of residency. Do you have anything else you can use? If you a valid work or residency permit that alone should be enough. 

thanks very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I applied through DCF in Japan, I only needed to show I’m allowed to reside there with the stamp in my passport. I wasn’t on the lease that my husband signed for the apartment we lived in. Something similar should help you.

 

Also, we had a joint bank account then. But other proof of jointly living together includes tax forms, car registrations in your names, your marriage certificate, etc. I also provided pictures from our travels together and our wedding, including some pics we have with our families.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/19/2018 at 11:24 PM, ivyyy said:

When I applied through DCF in Japan, I only needed to show I’m allowed to reside there with the stamp in my passport. I wasn’t on the lease that my husband signed for the apartment we lived in. Something similar should help you.

 

Also, we had a joint bank account then. But other proof of jointly living together includes tax forms, car registrations in your names, your marriage certificate, etc. I also provided pictures from our travels together and our wedding, including some pics we have with our families.

okay thanks. in our case, we are in a country that does not allow joint account. And we don't have a car yet.  i also have a question to add.... when you went to deposit you package did you book for appointment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey!  I'm an English teacher in China, and I asked the school I teach for for a form to prove my residency and they got the form from the local police and stamped it with the school seal.  Maybe you can ask your school for something similar?  Or maybe even a letter stamped and signed by a school official stating your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/23/2018 at 1:48 PM, quibily said:

Hey!  I'm an English teacher in China, and I asked the school I teach for for a form to prove my residency and they got the form from the local police and stamped it with the school seal.  Maybe you can ask your school for something similar?  Or maybe even a letter stamped and signed by a school official stating your situation.

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2018 at 10:22 AM, perks said:

hello everyone, i intend to file in November 2018. i have provided most of the documents but have difficulty in two basic documents. your advice would help:

 

I am currently working as an English teacher here in South Koea. in the case of jint bank account, koreans  do not have that law, meaning they do not accept a joint banck account for couples. so i fine it difficult to eplace that document

secondly, my house is provided to me by the school where i teach. i dont have any document to show as a house leas since the school has as contracts with the landlored on housing for all its teachers. how can i replace the document 'house leasing in this situation' to prove i live together with my partner?

 

I just applied two days ago in through China DCF, I had the same problem. What I did was purchased some land bank in america and had the seller put the deed in both my name and my husband's name, show joint ownership of property. That was the only evidence I could come up with, and they accepted my petition so I think that the land deed satisfied the requirement. I saw you asked another poster about an appointment, to my understand an appointment is required in order to submit the I-130, but appointments seem to be scarce. I bought the land in the middle of august and knew it would take a month or more to complete and get over to me, so in mid september I went to the infopass website, they showed only one appointment available on Oct 12th, I booked it, then two days later, I went back on the infopass website and booked another appointment for Oct 22nd, just in case I needed another 10 days to get everything together, and I'm glad I did, because I didn't get the land deed until October 16th, and when I went online to check if there were other appointments available after the 22nd, they showed no available appointments, not sure why. I just checked South Korea and I see available appointments for Nov 5th, 6th, 9th, 13th, and 16th. https://my.uscis.gov/en/appointment/dates


DCF China

07/15/2018: Married

10/22/2018: Filed I-130 @ Guangzhou Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Please Note: Certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit one or more of the following:

  • Passport entry stamp(s) and visa reflecting that you are residing in South Korea and not just visiting South Korea
  • Residency permit or card
  • Work authorization document
  • Military or government orders assigning you to reside in South Korea "

Thats from the USCIS Seoul Field Office website. In China we have 1-year residence permits, if we work here, in our passports and also a work permit card. If you have something similar those should be enough to prove your residency.


DCF China

07/15/2018: Married

10/22/2018: Filed I-130 @ Guangzhou Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, OliverBa said:

I just applied two days ago in through China DCF, I had the same problem. What I did was purchased some land bank in america and had the seller put the deed in both my name and my husband's name, show joint ownership of property. That was the only evidence I could come up with, and they accepted my petition so I think that the land deed satisfied the requirement. I saw you asked another poster about an appointment, to my understand an appointment is required in order to submit the I-130, but appointments seem to be scarce. I bought the land in the middle of august and knew it would take a month or more to complete and get over to me, so in mid september I went to the infopass website, they showed only one appointment available on Oct 12th, I booked it, then two days later, I went back on the infopass website and booked another appointment for Oct 22nd, just in case I needed another 10 days to get everything together, and I'm glad I did, because I didn't get the land deed until October 16th, and when I went online to check if there were other appointments available after the 22nd, they showed no available appointments, not sure why. I just checked South Korea and I see available appointments for Nov 5th, 6th, 9th, 13th, and 16th. https://my.uscis.gov/en/appointment/dates

Thank you very much. this information was helpful. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, OliverBa said:

"Please Note: Certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit one or more of the following:

  • Passport entry stamp(s) and visa reflecting that you are residing in South Korea and not just visiting South Korea
  • Residency permit or card
  • Work authorization document
  • Military or government orders assigning you to reside in South Korea "

Thats from the USCIS Seoul Field Office website. In China we have 1-year residence permits, if we work here, in our passports and also a work permit card. If you have something similar those should be enough to prove your residency.

thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×