Jump to content
fascinating123

Petition for a parent already in the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is a current Green Card Holder with a pending I-751. She intends on applying for citizenship once she is eligible. That said, her mother (my mother-in-law) is currently living with us and has a pending asylum case (which I'm sure will take quite some time to be resolved). So my question: once a citizen, can my wife petition for her mother to get permanent residence while her mother is still in the US?

 

I tried looking this up but couldn't find anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is possible to petition for a parent as a USC. That said, the pending asylum case complicates matters...typically that needs to be adjudicated first IIRC.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a DIY, leave it to the Lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, fascinating123 said:

My wife is a current Green Card Holder with a pending I-751. She intends on applying for citizenship once she is eligible. That said, her mother (my mother-in-law) is currently living with us and has a pending asylum case (which I'm sure will take quite some time to be resolved). So my question: once a citizen, can my wife petition for her mother to get permanent residence while her mother is still in the US?

 

I tried looking this up but couldn't find anything.

Just so you are aware, many applications for naturalization are taking close to a year at present and in some cases longer (uscis average across all FOs is currently 10.3 months),  so it may also be a while before your wife becomes a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Just so you are aware, many applications for naturalization are taking close to a year at present and in some cases longer (uscis average across all FOs is currently 10.3 months),  so it may also be a while before your wife becomes a citizen.

Yeah I realize this. It is what it is. I'm just preparing for what might happen down the line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×