Jump to content
mahoroty22

RE-MARRYING in the PHILIPPINES as a USC

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Just have couple of questions that has been troubling me for some time. Hopefully i can get answers through here and possibly help not only me but also others in the same situation as mine. 😊

 

Heres my situation:

I was married in 2014 in the Philippines with a filipina, i was only still a greencard holder that time (Filipino citizen). Then by 2016 she started to have a change of heart and to make story short, wanted to have her own separate way with another person. In 2017, i was granted my US citizenship. After trying my best to work things out with her, I ended up filing for our divorce here in the US (some people said i didnt really have to but i just want things to be clear and done).

*she still in the philippines and still a filipino citizen.

*i heard about the recognition of divorce in the philippines, but someone told me i dont need to go through that since I am already a USC.

 

My questions:

1. As a current USC, is it possible for me to re-marry someone in the Philippines in the future? (Wanted to get married in a catholic church, if possible)

2. My ex-wife and I havent spoken to each other for a yr, but from what I heard, she's threathening me to make my life miserable. Is there any possibilities that she can sue me for anything after our divorced? And/or after marrying someone in the Philippines?

 

THANKS FOR THE HELP EVERYONE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You can marry whoever you want

2. What would she sue FOR? She can be a b**** all she wants, but its unlikely to actually DO anything, other than being a pain in the rear. Many people have exes who are full of idle threats and nothing more than an annoying gnat flying around you. You live here, she lives in PH. not like she can show up at your doorstep.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

1. You can marry whoever you want

2. What would she sue FOR? She can be a b**** all she wants, but its unlikely to actually DO anything, other than being a pain in the rear. Many people have exes who are full of idle threats and nothing more than an annoying gnat flying around you. You live here, she lives in PH. not like she can show up at your doorstep.

Thank yoy very much debb.. from what i heard she would try to sue me for bigamy once i try to marry someone. That part i dont understand since she was the one who asked for all of these but anyways; i am really considering re-marrying in the philippines and im starting to like this girl from the Philippines. i just dont want that police would come my wedding day and put me in cuffs. Philippines has a no divorce law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Philippines is a really strict country with divorces. I'm not sure how you would need to proceed - you might need a divorce recognized by the local government before you can get married. From what I've seen on forums, it's expensive and takes a lot of time. VJers with more experience could provide more answers.

 

Also - did you do the divorce by the book? Was there a division of assets?

Edited by GreatDane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Philippines recognizes that you as a US Citizen are divorced and free to marry since you were a US Citizen when you filed for the divorce.

 

Your ex-wife cannot marry someone in the Philippines until she get the Foreign Divorce recognized which is a process that can take months despite only needing 3 court dates.

 

If you are a dual citizen then you can inquire with a lawyer in PH to see if you can file for the recognition but generally the foreign citizen spouse can't be the petitioner.

 

As for getting married again in PH, as a US Citizen you will need to get the Affidavit from USEM instead of a CENOMAR. I don't know if this is complicated if you are a dual citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, mahoroty22 said:

Hi everyone! Just have couple of questions that has been troubling me for some time. Hopefully i can get answers through here and possibly help not only me but also others in the same situation as mine. 😊

 

Heres my situation:

I was married in 2014 in the Philippines with a filipina, i was only still a greencard holder that time (Filipino citizen). Then by 2016 she started to have a change of heart and to make story short, wanted to have her own separate way with another person. In 2017, i was granted my US citizenship. After trying my best to work things out with her, I ended up filing for our divorce here in the US (some people said i didnt really have to but i just want things to be clear and done).

*she still in the philippines and still a filipino citizen.

*i heard about the recognition of divorce in the philippines, but someone told me i dont need to go through that since I am already a USC.

 

My questions:

1. As a current USC, is it possible for me to re-marry someone in the Philippines in the future? (Wanted to get married in a catholic church, if possible)

2. My ex-wife and I havent spoken to each other for a yr, but from what I heard, she's threathening me to make my life miserable. Is there any possibilities that she can sue me for anything after our divorced? And/or after marrying someone in the Philippines?

 

THANKS FOR THE HELP EVERYONE

"  some people said i didnt really have to but i just want things to be clear and done "          You need a divorce or an annulment to marry a 2nd time... hopefully you don't listen to some people very often.

 

1)   Being your divorce took place after you were a USC you can get it recognized in the Philippines  ... UNTIL you get the divorce recognized in the Philippines (RTC court process) you can marry any place in the world EXCEPT the Philippines.        

 

Catholic church .. hmm ... don't know that it accepts divorce .. that church may very likely require an annulment, you will have to check with your church.

 

 

 

2)   She can't make your life as miserable now as she could have  ...   you may of dodged a bullet.   :girlwerewolf2xn:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Hank_ said:

1)   Being your divorce took place after you were a USC you can get it recognized in the Philippines  ... UNTIL you get the divorce recognized in the Philippines (RTC court process) you can marry any place in the world EXCEPT the Philippines.        

Asking for a little clarification on this one.

 

I was married in PH in 2009 and divorced in US in 2013, great woman just didn't work out.

 

I recently married another woman in PH without issue, no ROD was ever filed on the first marriage.

 

From what I understand as a USC even if I lived in PH I couldn't file for the ROD.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, You Don't Know Me said:

Asking for a little clarification on this one.

 

I was married in PH in 2009 and divorced in US in 2013, great woman just didn't work out.

 

I recently married another woman in PH without issue, no ROD was ever filed on the first marriage.

 

From what I understand as a USC even if I lived in PH I couldn't file for the ROD.

 

Without the divorce being recognized in the Philippines your 1st marriage is still on the records would be my thinking.

 

I gather when you married this 2nd time all you did was get the affidavit of legal capacity from the embassy and were not asked for a CENOMAR ...     

 

I would suggest talking to an attorney in the Philippines.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/11/2018 at 9:49 AM, Hank_ said:

Without the divorce being recognized in the Philippines your 1st marriage is still on the records would be my thinking.

 

I gather when you married this 2nd time all you did was get the affidavit of legal capacity from the embassy and were not asked for a CENOMAR ...     

 

I would suggest talking to an attorney in the Philippines.

Adding to what Hank said "You should talk or find an attorney (a TRUSTED AND RELIABLE ATTORNEY).   My friend had horrible experience after spending a lot of $$$ and time, the attorney just disappeared.  Also it's a lengthy process.  


N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, The Conqueror said:

Adding to what Hank said "You should talk or find an attorney (a TRUSTED AND RELIABLE ATTORNEY).   My friend had horrible experience after spending a lot of $$$ and time, the attorney just disappeared.  Also it's a lengthy process.  

Here's an article online:

 

http://philfaqs.com/marriage-nationality-and-divorce


N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×