Jump to content
Bluesky_2101

the certificate of no marriage from the health department?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

9 hours ago, Bluesky_2101 said:

Hi everyone. I would like to know How long it takes to get the certificate of no marriage from the health department? I intend to get married in Vietnam and i am living in California

I learn something new everyday!!!  This only takes a couple days in the Philippines.  I believe VietNam is a bit more organized.

 

I. A Regular Dossier to be authenticated at the Consulate includes:

1. Application for Marriage Registration in Viet Nam (click to save form or download the attached below).

2. Affidavit of Single Status

3. Certificate of No-Marriage Records issued by State or County Authorities (Vital Statistics Office, Department of Health, State Registrar ...) within the last six months, certifying that no marriage license or marriage record of the applicant has been found from his/her mature age of marriage (age of 18 for female and 20 for male) or since his/her divorce up to the present or since his/her spouse’ death up to present.

4. Certificate of Good Mental Health issued by an authorized medical institution, confirming that the applicant has no mental illnesses, or mentally sound for marriage, and is fully conscious of his/her own actions.

5. Biographic Information Sheet 

6. Certified photocopy of the Infomation pages of the Passport

NOTE: Before being sent to the Consulate for legalization, the above-mentioned documents (# 1,2,4,5 and 6) must be certified by a Notary Public or equivalent public authorities (document # 3 is regularly issued by the Registrar or Court 'sClerk) and the signatures of the Notary Public or Registrar or Court's Clerk must be certified by the State Department (or its Office of Authentication) of the State where the applicant resides or where the Notary Public is lisensed. The Consulate can certify only the signatures of the State-level Secretary of State.

II. Divorced and Widowed Applicants: In addition to the 6 above-listed documents:

- Divorcees are required to submit an Authenticated Judgment of Divorce (Notarized/Certified and Authenticated by Secretary of State);

- Widows are to submit a Authenticated Copy of the Death Certificate of his/her deceased spouse (Notarized/Certified and Authenticated by Secretary of State).

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 13, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, John & Rose said:

I learn something new everyday!!!  This only takes a couple days in the Philippines.  I believe VietNam is a bit more organized.

 

I. A Regular Dossier to be authenticated at the Consulate includes:

1. Application for Marriage Registration in Viet Nam (click to save form or download the attached below).

2. Affidavit of Single Status

3. Certificate of No-Marriage Records issued by State or County Authorities (Vital Statistics Office, Department of Health, State Registrar ...) within the last six months, certifying that no marriage license or marriage record of the applicant has been found from his/her mature age of marriage (age of 18 for female and 20 for male) or since his/her divorce up to the present or since his/her spouse’ death up to present.

4. Certificate of Good Mental Health issued by an authorized medical institution, confirming that the applicant has no mental illnesses, or mentally sound for marriage, and is fully conscious of his/her own actions.

5. Biographic Information Sheet 

6. Certified photocopy of the Infomation pages of the Passport

NOTE: Before being sent to the Consulate for legalization, the above-mentioned documents (# 1,2,4,5 and 6) must be certified by a Notary Public or equivalent public authorities (document # 3 is regularly issued by the Registrar or Court 'sClerk) and the signatures of the Notary Public or Registrar or Court's Clerk must be certified by the State Department (or its Office of Authentication) of the State where the applicant resides or where the Notary Public is lisensed. The Consulate can certify only the signatures of the State-level Secretary of State.

II. Divorced and Widowed Applicants: In addition to the 6 above-listed documents:

- Divorcees are required to submit an Authenticated Judgment of Divorce (Notarized/Certified and Authenticated by Secretary of State);

- Widows are to submit a Authenticated Copy of the Death Certificate of his/her deceased spouse (Notarized/Certified and Authenticated by Secretary of State).

Thanks. How long did it take for you to take the third document of the list above  ( the certificate of no-marriage record)? I haven’t heard any news for 2 weeks and I wonder whether it’s normal or not. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Bluesky_2101 said:

Thanks. How long did it take for you to take the third document of the list above  ( the certificate of no-marriage record)? I haven’t heard any news for 2 weeks and I wonder whether it’s normal or not. 

That seems like a long time for that.  I would try to follow up if you can.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 13, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Vietnam regional forum; topic is about marriage procedures in Vietnam.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×