Jump to content
jmk71171

Greencard Expires during N400 Processing - anyone get a stamp to travel?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All,

 

My husband and I submitted his N400 in August with an estimated completion date in June 2019.  His 10 year greencard expires in March.  We are planning to travel out of the country in April.  Has anyone had experience getting their passport stamped for travel and work purposes?  Did anyone have any issues leaving the country and coming back?

 

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a crying shame you have to spend $540 to renew due to their slow processing and then turn it in shortly after. Then again you were eligible for citizenship in 2009 or 2011 depending on if you stayed married to your fiancé petitioner. Back then you could have been a citizen in a couple of months. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just renewed mine in end of August. And now I am going to file N-400. I am not travelling, but I still didn't want to be without a green card while waiting. I need that to renew drivers license in my state. I too could have applied for N-400 long time ago, but wasn't ready. I knew of course I'd have to pay the extra money for the GC. 

 

At my biometrics they put a sticker thingy on the back of my GC so its extended til August 19. It is going to run out in January. Hopefully my replacement is here before that. I expect the N-400 to take a long time since I am in Texas. 

 

I just go with the flow while still a LPR. File this, pay that. Yes ma'am, yes sir. 😄. Keep my nose clean. Hopefully this will all be over with soon and I don't have to constantly file and pay and worry anymore. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×