Jump to content
Erika 2018

Uscis needs additional info for meeting in past two years.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received a letter saying that additional information was required such as an affidavit from friends, families, neighbors saying that we have met in person in two years, airline tickets, hotel itineraries etc. The only problem is booking all the guest houses and home stays it’s all under my name and my fiancé’s name is not listed. Also all of my fiancé’s family do not speak English so we will need to get a translator to translate letters. Does anyone know if I can have my mom write a letter saying she knows our relationship and that we FaceTimed with her when we were together here? I sent over 70 pictures of us together and have airline itineraries but it’s me coming from USA to Indonesia. I thought that was going to be enough but I guess not. We don’t have flights for him coming to see me because we never left Indonesia.  Please give recommendations on what other info to send them!? Attached is the letter I received from the uscis. Any info of recommendations would be greatly appreciated. 

22DA2BC1-C9FD-4E2A-8995-0BF7B3A3484D.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos are secondary evidence..placing a time with them is difficult.

I wouldn't worry much about affidavits..hard evidence is what they really want.

They aren't assessing if the relationship is valid/true at this stage. The embassy/consulate will deal with that issue. USCIS is handling the I-129F petition, specifically the IMBRA requirement of meeting in person at least once within the past 2 years.

 

Did you send a copy of your passport pages showing the entry/exit stamps? Credit card receipts in the country during that time? Hotel and event receipts/itineraries?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As @geowrian said photos are secondary evidence. Even flight itinerary is not enough proof showing you took the flight..

 

What comes to my mind:

Best option: boarding passes, passport stamps

or hotel receipt showing both names or at least showing you were in Indonesia.. 


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Erika 2018 said:

I sent over 70 pictures of us together and have airline itineraries but it’s me coming from USA to Indonesia. I thought that was going to be enough but I guess not. We don’t have flights for him coming to see me because we never left Indonesia. 

I used to question everything we collected.

Like, would it be enough to provide photos of us together? No. Because they MIGHT no believe it was taken within the last two years. Unless all of them have date and time watermark.

 

Would his passport pages and boarding pass be enough? No. Because it only says he's flying into my country, but doesn't proof that he come to see me. Right? 

 

Anyway, we haven't get our NOA2 so I also am unsure whether our proof be enough. We only submit around 5 photos of us together, but we have tour invoice with both of our name written in it, couple screenshots of our chat when he was on his two days flights here, screenshots of our fb page showing us checking in on a same spot together and comments from our friends and some family members. We copy and pasted them and add a comments here and there as our holiday itinerary. We thought those might help because they shows dates and can also proof that we don't hide our relationship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/9/2018 at 12:13 PM, geowrian said:

Photos are secondary evidence..placing a time with them is difficult.

I wouldn't worry much about affidavits..hard evidence is what they really want.

They aren't assessing if the relationship is valid/true at this stage. The embassy/consulate will deal with that issue. USCIS is handling the I-129F petition, specifically the IMBRA requirement of meeting in person at least once within the past 2 years.

 

Did you send a copy of your passport pages showing the entry/exit stamps? Credit card receipts in the country during that time? Hotel and event receipts/itineraries?

So helpful thank you so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got the same RFE. A little concerned- we don’t have hotel receipts either. Only my flight itineraries, passport stamps, boarding passes to say I travelled to USA. Plus two affadavits. Hopefully this paired the photos we originally sent in (plus movie/concert/museum tickets) is enough. Good luck. I don’t have advice... in the same boat as you. We will be sending back our RFE Monday. 



event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×