Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are expecting my K1 journey to end soon and thinking about me coming to the US. Since I am 6 months pregnant now, we are planning to marry within 1 week of my arrival to the US. I will be 8 months pregnant by then, therefore we need to make sure that I will be added to my husband's insurance asap.

 

He spoke to the HR lady in his company and she confimed that they only need my SSN in order to add me. I already have a SSN since 2013 when I first visited the US on a J1 visa. On the card says "valid for work with DHS authorization only", but I won't use it for work hence in my opinion this shouldn't be a problem. We will visit the SS Office to submit whatever docs needed shortly after the marriage.

 

My question is am I going to get a new SSN after the marriage or I will keep my current one? I suppose this has been discussed before but I failed to find such threads, so your help will be appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, wtrav said:

We are expecting my K1 journey to end soon and thinking about me coming to the US. Since I am 6 months pregnant now, we are planning to marry within 1 week of my arrival to the US. I will be 8 months pregnant by then, therefore we need to make sure that I will be added to my husband's insurance asap.

 

He spoke to the HR lady in his company and she confimed that they only need my SSN in order to add me. I already have a SSN since 2013 when I first visited the US on a J1 visa. On the card says "valid for work with DHS authorization only", but I won't use it for work hence in my opinion this shouldn't be a problem. We will visit the SS Office to submit whatever docs needed shortly after the marriage.

 

My question is am I going to get a new SSN after the marriage or I will keep my current one? I suppose this has been discussed before but I failed to find such threads, so your help will be appreciated. Thanks!

You keep the same SSN till death. You'll need your marriage certificate as proof of marriage for a name change which you can do also on that visit.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same one. Always is your SSN.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, wtrav said:

We are expecting my K1 journey to end soon and thinking about me coming to the US. Since I am 6 months pregnant now, we are planning to marry within 1 week of my arrival to the US. I will be 8 months pregnant by then, therefore we need to make sure that I will be added to my husband's insurance asap.

 

He spoke to the HR lady in his company and she confimed that they only need my SSN in order to add me. I already have a SSN since 2013 when I first visited the US on a J1 visa. On the card says "valid for work with DHS authorization only", but I won't use it for work hence in my opinion this shouldn't be a problem. We will visit the SS Office to submit whatever docs needed shortly after the marriage.

 

My question is am I going to get a new SSN after the marriage or I will keep my current one? I suppose this has been discussed before but I failed to find such threads, so your help will be appreciated. Thanks!

No, you won't get a new SSN, you will still use the same one. If you change your name you will need a new card but the number stays the same. Of course, it's much easier to not change your name and then everything will be much simpler. 

 

Once you get your green card, you can get a new social security card without the restriction on it. You should definitely do that but this is a long way from now and the number will still be the same. I think you can only change your SSN in very limited circumstances, such as if you've been a victim of identity theft. I'm not sure how it works exactly though. 

Edited by Orangesapples

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×