Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes you need to interview again. You will need a new medical if it has been over 6 months as well.

Approval depends on the specifics of your case...it's not a chance-based process.

They cannot refuse the visa for the same reason with the same evidence.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Yes you need to interview again. You will need a new medical if it has been over 6 months as well.

Approval depends on the specifics of your case...it's not a chance-based process.

They cannot refuse the visa for the same reason with the same evidence.

I have listen that sometimes they ask pasport rather than interview with some documents 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Awais._ said:

I have listen that sometimes they ask pasport rather than interview with some documents 

You will definitely have a second interview along with the items stated above with exemption of the PCC.   Your case will go to NVC for short time and it will be the embassy who contacts you for the interview.  They will email you instructions on your next steps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Ahmed&Freda said:

You will definitely have a second interview along with the items stated above with exemption of the PCC.   Your case will go to NVC for short time and it will be the embassy who contacts you for the interview.  They will email you instructions on your next steps.

Is chance approval will be more?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Awais._ said:

Is chance approval will be more?

Since you overcame the NOIR  they can not refuse on the same reason (with the exception of not enough evidence a bonafide relationship).   You should be prepared to show evidence of an ongoing relationship since the last interview (i.e. more trips, consistent communication etc.).  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Ahmed&Freda said:

Since you overcame the NOIR  they can not refuse on the same reason (with the exception of not enough evidence a bonafide relationship).   You should be prepared to show evidence of an ongoing relationship since the last interview (i.e. more trips, consistent communication etc.).  

Thamks for you response hope this time we approve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×