Jump to content
JWSWELLDUDE

Residing in Italy i-130 help?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Guys,

 I am a U.S. citizen living in Italy and getting ready to send off my i-130 for my Italian wife but I am not confident about some stuff and couldn't find straight answers online, and cant get hold of embassy in Rome. I looked thru forums and googled but maybe my search results missed stuff... a bit dumbfounded I cant find answers but maybe I overthink.

 

1. Translations. Obviously I will have a friend translate my marriage certificate extract because that is completely in Italian. However, my Carta di Soggiorno and Formula B Marriage paper already has English on it in fine print but I am not sure the people at USCIS will find it good enough. I BELIEVE IT IS. I believe someone holding a government position should be smart enough to see and understand it with minor effort, but I am curious if you guys translated these? Could be a mess trying to format these.

 

2. Having a backpacker lifestyle and move around a lot background. For address and employment history, OF COURSE, I answered to the best of my knowledge, but obviously I can't remember where we parked for a few days in New Zealand while we were travelling around in a van. I am curious because I am sure some of you out there have shared this lifestyle as well. Is it worth writing a little note in this section saying "Hey on these days I backpacked around and stayed in various hostels and campsites I can't remember names"? Is that suspicious? Am I better off not putting a note and hope these 2 or 3 week gaps don't cause trouble?

 

3. Is you Carta di Soggiorno alone, enough for them to accept you as a resident? https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/italy-uscis-rome-field-office

 (CARTA is residency CARD not certificate like they ask on the website, at the moment its all I have)

 

 

Thanks so much !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I would include a translation, just to be safe. I received an RFE for the translation of my international birth certificate that was in 10 languages, including English. Apparently the officer did not read past the Dutch and German to find the English. So yes, I would add a "translation", where you just copy the English part to a new page.

 

2. You don't need to list every place you stayed at while traveling. I would just write "backpacking in ..." with the start and end dates to explain any gaps in address history. But if you were still paying rent or owning a house (so officially still living somewhere), I wouldn't even mention the traveling. 

 

Sorry, can't help with #3.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×