Jump to content
amiable_neighbor

K1 Visa- When to Fill out DS-160?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

So we received an email on 20 Sep. saying our case has been transferred from NVC to the local embassy (in Jkt, Indonesia). Since then, we have not received any correspondence from NVC or the embassy (no mail has been sent to my fiance's address either). At this point, I'm wondering what the next steps are? Does she fill out the ds-160 online before hearing anything back from the embassy? When/how do we submit documents like the Affidavit of Support/Proof of Income, etc? How does she know where to go for the medical check-up? We have both tried calling the embassy and writing emails (both have gone unanswered). We're confused and not sure if there are proactive measures we should be taking or if we just wait for the embassy to get in touch before we do anything. Thanks so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

follow the process on the CEAC website with your NVC case#, it will tell you when the Embassy is ready for your application


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

follow the process on the CEAC website with your NVC case#, it will tell you when the Embassy is ready for your application

Yes, the CEAC website says "Ready". What I'm wondering is, what now? The embassy has our case, but we haven't had any instructions sent to us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 hours ago, amiable_neighbor said:

Yes, the CEAC website says "Ready". What I'm wondering is, what now? The embassy has our case, but we haven't had any instructions sent to us.

 

Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline or your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine your Embassy. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile.

 

So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information.

 

Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you.

 

Thanks

I don't have a P3 for Indonesia but If you receive one from you Embassy I would appreciate if you were to share it with me so I can help others who are coming behind you. 

 

U.S. Embassy Jakarta have received the approved I-129F.

Please complete following and submit them to the embassy within 4 months.

1. Passport must be valid for 8 months or more

2. DS-160

3. Birth Certificate

4. Name change Certificate

5. Death or Divorce Decree (if applicable from Petitioner or Beneficiary)

6. Military discharge, arrest, prison, court records; U.S. immigration documents

7. Police Certificate

Each applicant aged 16 or older must have police clearance from any country where the applicant resided for one year or more. Please note Indonesian Police Certificate is not required

8. Original Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) from the Petitioner along with supporting evidence:

  a. One year U.S. income tax returns 1040 and W-2 (copies are acceptable)

  b. Bank statements or proof of assets

  c. Letter of employment or job offer

9. Two identical passport size photographs of each applicant

10. Medical Examination result

11. Evidence of relationships (photos, cards, letters, emails, etc. )

12. Receipt for the non-refundable K-1 application fee, of USD 265.00, paid in IDR at current exchange rates by cash payment at any CIMB Niaga bank in Indonesia up to six months before your appointment.  Click here for Step By Step Procedure of US Embassy Visa Fee Payment

 

For each document, the applicant must bring:

· Originals or original certified copies by the issuing office

· Photocopies of the original documents

· All documents should be accompanied by English translations

 

Please note: medical examination forms are available at the appointed clinic

When forms and documents completed, please send an email JakIV@state.gov to request for an interview date.

Please provide your name and case number exactly as shown in this letter when communicating with this office.

 

 Regards,

 

Immigrant Visa Unit

U.S. Embassy Jakarta

Jalan Medan Merdeka Selatan #5

Jakarta 10110, Indonesia

Email: JakIV@state.gov

Website: https://id.usembassy.gov/

 

Your country's portal here on VJ

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Indonesia&cty=Jakarta

 

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear @amiable_neighbor

have your fiance did medical check-up? for me doing a medical check up is the most important thing after getting the case number from nvc. results of medical check-ups were obtained in 5 to 10 days. so it's very useful to do medical check up while waiting for P3 from  jakarta embassy.

I did ds 160 after my medical exam was finished. fill out ds 160 does not take a long time as long as you have all the data needed (you can print out the ds160 simulation sheet which is available on the us embassy jakarta web). I only need 1 day to fill out ds160, pay for a visa and request an interview schedule.
Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×