Jump to content
Jblack

I-130/I-130a question clarification before I file

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was looking for clarification on a few question before I file. 

 

Question 1.

General question the instructions say to answer all questions fully and to use N/A if the question does not apply. I am just typing NA and not N/A because form does not allow N/A. Also tells you to use type None for any question that requires a numeric response. That is impossible because it gives you an error if you try to use anything other than a number. So I have been typing 0 (zero). Is that sufficient?

 

I-130

 

Question 2. Part 2 #11/12.a-13.b

If I click box 11 then I am unable to fill out 12a-13b. However the form states that I must

" Provide your physical address for at least 5 years whether inside or outside the United States"

However there is not space for me to put in the dates I lived at at my current address (mailing address). Only if I click NO for question 11 can I add the dates in 13.a-13b.

Should I click NO so I can fill this part out? Even though my mailing address is the same as my physical address?

 

Question 3. Part 2 #21

Do I just leave the date blank if still married? I tried to put 00/00/0000 but it would not allow that.  

 

Question 4. Part 2 #30.a

For my mother name. This is asking for her current name not her maiden name correct?

 

Question 5.Part 2 #42

My employer just had a merger/buyout. Do I need to fill out 2 different employers or should I just use the new company name?

 

Question 6Part 4 #48

If I put a passport in #47 then do I put NA in #48? A passport is also a travel document so want to make sure.

 

Question 7. Part 4 61.a-62.c

61.a-61.b Only answer if my wife is in the US now correct?

62.a-62.c My wife lives in Panama City so put that information in this section correct?

 

I-130a

 

Question 8. Part 4, 5, & 6

My wife is still learning English and I am still learning Spanish. However she is currently lives in Panama so I am filling the form out. We use a translator app and WhatsApp. I just asked her for the information and she sent it to me. So in Part 4 #1.a/1.d/2 can I check 1.a as I am filling the form out and she is not required to sing because she is overseas? Or do I need to check box 2. As I am both the preparer and the translator?

If I check box 2. Then do I need to fill out part 5 and 6? I do not know much Spanish so I can not certify that I am fluent in English and Spanish. Also Part 6 states to fill out only if the preparer of different than the preparer used for I-130. I was the preparer for the I-130 so I should just NA that secton?

 

Question 9

The address seem to assume that the Beneficiary lives in the US. The addresses in Panama are not the same as addresses in the US. They use building names instead of numbers and it is hard to properly fill this information in the blanks provided. Is it acceptable to attach a separate paper with the proper format labeled addendum 1. Then put that in the notes in Part 7 as " Addresses are different than the US. Please see addendum 1 for proper format"?

 

Sorry I know I am probably way over thinking this but I just do not want to make any mistakes. I am sure those of you that have done this understand. Thank you so much for any help you can provide!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-130.pdf

 

Heres the example form. What browser/program are you using to fill in the form. I opened it in chrome and I dont seem to be having the same issues as you are. 

 

Worst case scenario print out the form and fill it in by hand.

 

If you have specific questions still repost them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Damara said:

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-130.pdf

 

Heres the example form. What browser/program are you using to fill in the form. I opened it in chrome and I dont seem to be having the same issues as you are. 

 

Worst case scenario print out the form and fill it in by hand.

 

If you have specific questions still repost them.

I am using Adobe Acrobat Reader DC. 

USCIS

Form I-130

OBM No. 1615-0012

Expires 07/31/2018

 

USCIS

Form I-130a

OBM No. 1615-0012

Expires 07/31/2018

 

I really would rather type it in as my handwriting is not the best. 

 

Yes I still have many question notes by the question numbers. I will see about using another program to fix some of the issues.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

 

Question 2. Part 2 #11/12.a-13.b

If I click box 11 then I am unable to fill out 12a-13b. However the form states that I must

" Provide your physical address for at least 5 years whether inside or outside the United States"

However there is not space for me to put in the dates I lived at at my current address (mailing address). Only if I click NO for question 11 can I add the dates in 13.a-13b.

Should I click NO so I can fill this part out? Even though my mailing address is the same as my physical address?

Dont click no if the answer is yes. Try to fill in the form like the example has it.

 

 

53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

Question 3. Part 2 #21

Do I just leave the date blank if still married? I tried to put 00/00/0000 but it would not allow that.  

leave blank

 

53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

Question 4. Part 2 #30.a

For my mother name. This is asking for her current name not her maiden name correct?

her legal name. If she is currently widowed or divorced and went back to her maiden name then use that. If not use her married name

 

53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

Question 5.Part 2 #42

My employer just had a merger/buyout. Do I need to fill out 2 different employers or should I just use the new company name?

Use current name

 

53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

Question 6Part 4 #48

If I put a passport in #47 then do I put NA in #48? A passport is also a travel document so want to make sure.

yes

53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

Question 7. Part 4 61.a-62.c

61.a-61.b Only answer if my wife is in the US now correct?

62.a-62.c My wife lives in Panama City so put that information in this section correct?

 

I-130a

 

Question 8. Part 4, 5, & 6

My wife is still learning English and I am still learning Spanish. However she is currently lives in Panama so I am filling the form out. We use a translator app and WhatsApp. I just asked her for the information and she sent it to me. So in Part 4 #1.a/1.d/2 can I check 1.a as I am filling the form out and she is not required to sing because she is overseas? Or do I need to check box 2. As I am both the preparer and the translator?

If I check box 2. Then do I need to fill out part 5 and 6? I do not know much Spanish so I can not certify that I am fluent in English and Spanish. Also Part 6 states to fill out only if the preparer of different than the preparer used for I-130. I was the preparer for the I-130 so I should just NA that secton?

This form is filled out by the petitioner (you). She doesnt sign anywhere and you did not use a translator or preparer since you did it yourself.

 

 

53 minutes ago, Jblack said:

 

Question 9

The address seem to assume that the Beneficiary lives in the US. The addresses in Panama are not the same as addresses in the US. They use building names instead of numbers and it is hard to properly fill this information in the blanks provided. Is it acceptable to attach a separate paper with the proper format labeled addendum 1. Then put that in the notes in Part 7 as " Addresses are different than the US. Please see addendum 1 for proper format"?

 

Sorry I know I am probably way over thinking this but I just do not want to make any mistakes. I am sure those of you that have done this understand. Thank you so much for any help you can provide!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, Damara said:

Dont click no if the answer is yes. Try to fill in the form like the example has it.

 

 

leave blank

 

her legal name. If she is currently widowed or divorced and went back to her maiden name then use that. If not use her married name

 

Use current name

 

yes

This form is filled out by the petitioner (you). She doesnt sign anywhere and you did not use a translator or preparer since you did it yourself.

 

 

 

Perfect you are awesome. I had everything correct just wanted to have someone else verify that for me. 

 

One thing you said about question 8. That the form should be filled out by me  (Petitioner). How I read it was that the I-130a is to be filled out by my spouse (Beneficiary). So I need to sign I-130 & I-130a form also or leave the  signature blank on the I-130a as she lives overseas.

 

BTW- Chrome seems to have fixed the issue so far I was having with N/A and physical address. THANKS!

Edited by Jblack
Forgot a detail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

glad to hear chrome fixed some of the issues.

 

Yes the 130a is a separate form. Its filled out by the spouse. What are you going to do about part 4 on that form? You said youre not fluent in her language and shes not fluent in English. I would think number 2 preparer part 6 applies.

 

But you may have bigger issues. They like to see a common language. How do you guys communicate if you dont share a language? You will have to overcome that.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Damara said:

glad to hear chrome fixed some of the issues.

 

Yes the 130a is a separate form. Its filled out by the spouse. What are you going to do about part 4 on that form? You said youre not fluent in her language and shes not fluent in English. I would think number 2 preparer part 6 applies.

 

But you may have bigger issues. They like to see a common language. How do you guys communicate if you dont share a language? You will have to overcome that.

 

 

 

That is why I was asking on part 4. I also think option 2 would be my best choice.

 

As for the language issue. We use a translator for messaging. I have chat logs for every day since the day we 1st meet with our conversations. Also she had a private tutor when she was in Florida (where we met). Shar has also been taking paid classes in Panama. She is also looking into taking courses at a university owned by FSU that will give her credits that will be recognized in the US. I am hoping that will be sufficient. Also by the time we go to the interview we hope she will be much more fluent.

 

She does understand most of what I say in English. She has more problems speaking English. When I visit we do not use the translator much only sometimes when I need to explain something more complicated.

 

I plan to write a letter explaining this along with my I-130 package.

 

Do you think it will still be an issue?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Damara said:

glad to hear chrome fixed some of the issues.

 

Yes the 130a is a separate form. Its filled out by the spouse. What are you going to do about part 4 on that form? You said youre not fluent in her language and shes not fluent in English. I would think number 2 preparer part 6 applies.

 

But you may have bigger issues. They like to see a common language. How do you guys communicate if you dont share a language? You will have to overcome that.

 

 

 

The I-130a can be "filled out" by anybody.  What is important is that it is filled out with the correct information about the immigrant spouse.

 

Concerns about a common language are mostly a thing of the past, at least ten years past.  Either way, "not fluent" does not mean "cannot communicate".

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

The I-130a can be "filled out" by anybody.  What is important is that it is filled out with the correct information about the immigrant spouse.

 

Concerns about a common language are mostly a thing of the past, at least ten years past.  Either way, "not fluent" does not mean "cannot communicate".

 

So it will be fine to leave the box checked in

Part 1.a. 

"I can read and understand English, and have read and understood every question and instructions on this form and my answer to every question"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Jblack said:

So it will be fine to leave the box checked in

Part 1.a. 

"I can read and understand English, and have read and understood every question and instructions on this form and my answer to every question"?

If it's true, yes.  If not, no.  That part is simple.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×