Jump to content
anonymouse

Rejected application due to 'incorrect fees'

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

So my application packet was returned to me yesterday, saying that my application had been rejected for having paid the incorrect amount. My package includes:

  • I-130 (one check for $535)
  • I-130A (no fee)
  • I-864 (no fee)
  • I-485 (one check for $1,225 -  ($1,1,40 + $85 biometric fee))
  • I-485 Supp A (one check for $1,000).
  • I-765 (one check for $410 - I'm filing under category c9).

I'm looking at the USCIS website right now, and I know that the amounts on the checks that I've written are exactly correct! I'm at a loss as what to do now. I've also noticed that they've opened my once-sealed I-693 (medial report). Lastly, all the checks are written out to "US Department of Homeland Security" per instructions. But they're all now stamped over with "US Department of Homeland Security Citizenship and Immigration Services", as if hinting at a correction. I'm thinking of simply returning the packet but supplying a credit card authorization document instead.

Do I simply refile everything as it was returned to me?

Edited by anonymouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Good for you they are returning your petition so you can save money. Simply refile everything after removing fee for i765. You definitely didn’t read the instructions properly. 

 

One question, is i485 supplement A required for you? What’s your basis of adjustment?

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, arkenThanks for the quick response! You are absolutely right! It's only now that realize that I don't have to pay a fee since I'm also filing I-485. And yes, I believe Supp A applies to me. I've overstayed my tourist visa, and my AOS is based on my marriage to US citizen. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, anonymouse said:

Hi, arkenThanks for the quick response! You are absolutely right! It's only now that realize that I don't have to pay a fee since I'm also filing I-485. And yes, I believe Supp A applies to me. I've overstayed my tourist visa, and my AOS is based on my marriage to US citizen. 

Well, you are saving another $1000. No need of i485 supp A either. You can also file i131 for free in case you need to travel while GC is pending.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, arken said:

Well, you are saving another $1000. No need of i485 supp A either. You can also file i131 for free in case you need to travel while GC is pending.

Huh. I've always thought that I needed supp A since I've overstayed my tourist visa! Thanks for the tip. I'll be looking further into it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, anonymouse said:

Hi, arkenThanks for the quick response! You are absolutely right! It's only now that realize that I don't have to pay a fee since I'm also filing I-485. And yes, I believe Supp A applies to me. I've overstayed my tourist visa, and my AOS is based on my marriage to US citizen. 

No need for 245(i) due to an overstay

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 765 and I 131 are free if you file them in your AOS package concurrently. Just resubmit the package with the correct fees. I believe you can pay all your fees in one check instead of multiple ones.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do NOT need Supp A & the $1000 check and the $410 check for I-765. I-765 is free with I-130/1-485. Add the form I-131 (also free) to your package as it will allow you to travel. It will be the same document as your EAD and it should just say something like, "Serves as advance parole" at the bottom of the card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×