Jump to content
tkse7en777

AOS. USC has files no taxes, however recently started working.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quote

 

Hello,

 

I am new here, I was hoping to get some help from you guys :) 

 

SO, my husband is a United States Citizen and I am Korean citizen here currently on OPT ( ends in JULY 30 2018)

We have gotten married  last year and we have been preparing paperwork for AOS (adjustment of status) for green card. 


The problem that I run into is that my USC husband has not filed taxes for 3 years because he has had a job for that period. 

however, he recently has gotten a job since last month (mid May 2018) and the money he earns is well above poverty line. 

I know the USCIS asks for 3 yrs of W-2 and 1040s... however in a case like my husband.. would his current employment information such as employment verification letter and some of the weekly pay stubs that he has been getting since last month be enough? or if there is any other documents he can provide to the government, please tell me :)

We had a joint sponsor in mind however, she is concerned as she will be also getting married with a foreign national next month and she will be financially sponsoring her husband. she is concerned that it might raise red flags to be sponsors for 2 people. 

 

Please help me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he wasn't required to file taxes for a year (i.e. if he had no income), then he can provide a signed letter stating that he wasn't required to file because he had no income for those 3 years.

An employment letter + pay stubs would be the best way to show his current income. That said, that being his only job in at least the past 3 years might be a concern fore the IO. Barring sufficient assets (3x the required income level), it may be wise to use a joint sponsor just in case.

 

A joint sponsor can sponsor as many people as they are capable and willing to do so. It's not a red flag or anything.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×