Jump to content
tanit

i need advice what i should do

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i was  in the us embassy   for interview  the interview in general it was good but i surprised after that there is problem. the consul look at me and saying  the income of ur wife is not sufficien and u need cosponsor is 1000 dolors per month and i can t let u go like this . i told him no my wife income is more a little than poverty guidelines  he told me look but when i did get out i dd verify is not the same incame number that he did show me bcz my wife send me copy too . he give me paper asking me to came at anytime to us embassy if my paper is ready but im fustrat my wife send them 3 email since 22 september explain to them but they did n t answer yet . her income is 1700 $ per month and i has copy of irs . what i should i back to them  and i ask directly that there is problem ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is making $1700 a month then her income is $20,400 annually. The minimum for a 2-person household is $20,300 so she is barely over. The CO can use his discretion to request a joint sponsor if someone is barely over the minimum. 

 

I would just focus on finding a joint sponsor like you were asked to. There is no point in contacting the embassy again and again with the same answer - the decision has been made that you need a joint sponsor. That will not change. 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, tanit said:

i was  in the us embassy   for interview  the interview in general it was good but i surprised after that there is problem. the consul look at me and saying  the income of ur wife is not sufficien and u need cosponsor is 1000 dolors per month and i can t let u go like this . i told him no my wife income is more a little than poverty guidelines  he told me look but when i did get out i dd verify is not the same incame number that he did show me bcz my wife send me copy too . he give me paper asking me to came at anytime to us embassy if my paper is ready but im fustrat my wife send them 3 email since 22 september explain to them but they did n t answer yet . her income is 1700 $ per month and i has copy of irs . what i should i back to them  and i ask directly that there is problem ?

Is there any way you or she can make up the difference in assets?

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, tanit said:

JFH the decision was not taking  bcz is  in the  barre but   he told me ur wife incom is 1000  but my wife is 1700 i did hear at that date there is problem in the system

I haven't heard of anyone else with this problem. 

 

Regardless, your wife's income is barely over the minimum and they can ask for a joint sponsor. So why not just find one? It would make it a lot simpler than arguing with the embassy. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, tanit said:

JFH   i don t has cosponsor i can ask u something if my wife put some money in her account how much the amount for not be in the barr as assets ? thank u

 

Your wife should come and ask here or read the instructions to the I-864.  They are very clear.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simply putting money in an account is unlikely to satisfy the requirement.  They are looking for assets and if she were simply going to put that money in an account they would want to see a history of where it came from and how long it was there for.  What others have said is still your best course of action... Your wife should find a co-sponsor.  This is Tunisia and that can be a difficult embassy to be approved from.  If you have other Red Flags such as a significant age difference ( especially if your wife is significantly older than you) then it may be that the 'easiest' answer for the CO to deny the visa was based on assets of your wife.   You should clarify with your wife what the financial numbers provided were and rather those numbers really did match what you were shown.  As others have said the CO has the authority in cases just over the minimum to require a co-sponsor but if for some reason $1000/month was reported to the embassy and your wife actually makes $1700/month and there would only be the two of you (She is not supporting anyone else and has no children at home) then you might be able to have her submit the proof of the income.  But it is likely that SHE will require a co-sponsor

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is my last question just  to understand well bcz still confused this is the letter of my wife to us embassy :

to sum up for you my income is from Social Security Disability and is given monthly for the rest of my life this income is not taxable. In additionally I have a childcare business which requires me to pay taxes. The total of my Social Security income is $13,283.00 per year as shown on line 23a of my tax return (enclosed) as well as the attached benefit letter.The total income from childcare for last year was $7,500.00 which was also reported on my tax return under schedule C as gross receipts. My total income was $21,960.00 for last year which is above the poverty guideline for a married couple in Pennsylvania.
Can you please explain what is needed at this point
end
====
this is you r total income 1830
this is your adjusted  grossed income =1700
i get this amount from irs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, tanit said:

this is my last question just  to understand well bcz still confused this is the letter of my wife to us embassy :

to sum up for you my income is from Social Security Disability and is given monthly for the rest of my life this income is not taxable. In additionally I have a childcare business which requires me to pay taxes. The total of my Social Security income is $13,283.00 per year as shown on line 23a of my tax return (enclosed) as well as the attached benefit letter.The total income from childcare for last year was $7,500.00 which was also reported on my tax return under schedule C as gross receipts. My total income was $21,960.00 for last year which is above the poverty guideline for a married couple in Pennsylvania.
Can you please explain what is needed at this point
end
====
this is you r total income 1830
this is your adjusted  grossed income =1700
i get this amount from irs

What your wife requires is additional income or a co-sponsor.  Likely a co-sponsor.  While her reported income is over the minimum required for a two person household the source of that income is likely, in the mind of the CO, questionable.   Not saying your wife is lying about her income but the $7,500 per year for woman who is collecting social security Disability is going to minimally raise questions in mind of the CO as to rather that income source is legitimate and sustainable.   She will need to find a co-sponsor or more assets or income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note also, that Social security Disability is for someone who is unable to work because of a disability.  While the CO can not legally question the reason for her receiving Disability he/she may question how someone with a permanent disability is able to run a day-care business and fly to your country 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, JE57 said:

Note also, that Social security Disability is for someone who is unable to work because of a disability.  While the CO can not legally question the reason for her receiving Disability he/she may question how someone with a permanent disability is able to run a day-care business and fly to your country 

 

 

People who receive disability can work a certain number of hours a week.  Interesting she manages to skirt in right under the limit of how much you can do that.  Wonders of the modern American welfare system.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×