Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Greenland

unable to type on I-130 (split topic)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On 4/9/2017 at 7:36 PM, bdshelton said:

Yes I've been working on Adobe Reader and i've also tried using Chrome and Safari, probably not even worth trying Mozilla if I'm already experiencing problems with three different applications. I think I'm just going to have to write it in like the others have told me

Have you solved the not-able-to-type problem yet? I have the same issue when I am filling out the form I-485. I could not type in Apartment numbers on the right. For example, on page 2 of Form I-485, U.S. Mailing Address section 13.c. (please see the attached screenshot). I am able to check the checkbox Apartment with an X, but I am not allowed to type in the Apartment number in the empty box on the right. 

 

Is write it in with black ink is the only option to solve this? I am very frustrated with this issue. My friend who applied a year ago and successfully got the Green card was able to type all the information in all sections of the form. I am not sure why. I have tried using MacBook and PC to type. Neither gives me any luck. Can anyone help please? Thanks a lot! 

Screen Shot 2017-10-31 at 10.47.25 PM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Gorkhali said:

image.thumb.png.a1363a4ede42a63d51f9189a827a2a17.png

 

 

USE IE when u work with goverment agency 

I used a PC computer and IE browser to download the form. I still could not type in apartment number on the downloaded PDF. I am not sure what went wrong. I really don’t want to input information on the form using handwriting. But not sure how I can make it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split into separate thread.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×