Jump to content
alelny

K1 Help (US and VN)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.

 

I am new here and unsure if this is the right place to post (lol), but I've read several stories and topics and there are a few things I was wondering and any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

I am a US citizen who is wanting to marry my Vietnamese fiance. 

 

I have known my fiance for almost 6 years (since 2011) and we met online. We started dating in 2015 and got engaged January 14 of this year.

 

I want to be well prepared, and will do whatever is necessary (even if it takes a long time) to make sure our K1 process goes smoothly. My fiance and I have only met in person once for a week. I was accompanied by my mother and sister to meet him and his family. I recently graduated from college in April, and currently still looking for employment. I am well aware that I need to make well above poverty line to be considered and so thus know it will take me time to file so that I am not denied for financial circumstances.

 

For those that have passed the interview, I was just curious if how many times you visit your fiance/fiancee plays a big role so that I understand if I need to return a few more times.

 

Also, we had an engagement party in VN, however, it was a bit more modern as in my fiance's family asked for agreement to the marriage and my mother agreed and we went to a restaurant as our 'engagement party' in formal attire. I have seen a lot of people having the traditional one though, and if that is better to do then we can plan to do so.

 

Sorry, I am just trying to wrap my head around everything and do things right before we do anything else.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you do have to meet in person at least once in last 2 years. For some embassies the more face time the better. The engagement party might or might not be an issue. Sometimes it's considered the couple to be too married for k1 and not married enough for cr1. Which means the k1 will be denied. But it doesn't always happen. 

 

If you don't make enough money you can have a co-sponsor. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I have read forums and base from experience, both of you proving you have had enough time to know each other with the intention of marrying each other is a huge advantage. As long as you have met your Fiancee, you should be OK. If you have all the documents to proof that the relationship is real, then you shouldn't worry a thing.

 

One very crucial part of the government approving your petition though is to financially support your Fiancee. If you arent employed, then might as well start thinking of people who can sign the affidavit saying they will be responsible for both of you and your Fiancee. 

 

Hope that helps.

 

Have a good one!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, alelny said:

Hello.

 

I am new here and unsure if this is the right place to post (lol), but I've read several stories and topics and there are a few things I was wondering and any help would be greatly appreciated.

You have come to the right place.  There are many here that have already been down that road and they will help you.

I am a US citizen who is wanting to marry my Vietnamese fiance. 

Be sure to check out the Guides section and you can make this happen

I have known my fiance for almost 6 years (since 2011) and we met online. We started dating in 2015 and got engaged January 14 of this year.

Congratulations

I want to be well prepared, and will do whatever is necessary (even if it takes a long time) to make sure our K1 process goes smoothly. My fiance and I have only met in person once for a week. I was accompanied by my mother and sister to meet him and his family. I recently graduated from college in April, and currently still looking for employment. I am well aware that I need to make well above poverty line to be considered and so thus know it will take me time to file so that I am not denied for financial circumstances.

Keep good records of communication between the two of you.  Skype call screenshots, whatsapp logs, emails, etc.  Like was suggested above, a cosponsor is totally fine - perhaps your mother.

For those that have passed the interview, I was just curious if how many times you visit your fiance/fiancee plays a big role so that I understand if I need to return a few more times.

The more 'face time' the better, but the rules actually say 'Met in Person at least once in past 2 years'.

Also, we had an engagement party in VN, however, it was a bit more modern as in my fiance's family asked for agreement to the marriage and my mother agreed and we went to a restaurant as our 'engagement party' in formal attire. I have seen a lot of people having the traditional one though, and if that is better to do then we can plan to do so.

I'm not expert, but I have read that the VN embassy looks at observation of local customs as a prerequisite.  If the family modernized it a bit, I don't think that is a big deal - perhaps they were downsizing it a bit to accommodate your culture as well :) 

Sorry, I am just trying to wrap my head around everything and do things right before we do anything else.

I know these people below through VJ and have interacted with them enough to recommend you looking over their timelines, profiles and even messaging them for anything that is unique and ambiguous ......  

 

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=248441  Interviews in VN in 2 days

 

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=260862  Recent NOA2 approval

 

Finally, this timeline below is someone you should private message as she is very similar in your circumstance who has almost completed her journey - she great at helping and giving some good insight.      http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=243148

 

Thank you.                Best of luck to you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you to everyone that posted, I will take all of the advice into consideration and speak to those suggested.

 

I also welcome any more advice from those who have even been through the Vietnam process as well. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed the K1 after my first visit. The more times you visit the better, but I do not think it is a requirement. I would say it would be more important for you to be there for the interview than it is to make a 2nd trip back before the interview. You could get a co-sponsor I believe to help make the finances look better. Just make sure if you go down the co-sponsor route that they fill out the appropriate paperwork.


K-1 Journey

02/23/2017 - I-129F Package Sent via USPS

03/06/2017 - Received NOA1 Hard Copy

06/05/2017 - Received NOA2 Hard Copy

06/12/2017 - NVC Case # Assigned

06/23/2017 - Packet 3 Delivered

06/28/2017 - DS-160 Complete

7/10/2017 - Interview Scheduled for 08/08/2017

8/08/2017 - Interview passed! K-1 approved!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I met my then-fiancee only once before filing the I-129F and we had our engagement ceremony and reception a week after I flew back to meet her for the first time. I had known her for several months prior to visiting her and we met online. 

 

I had a steady job for 16+ yrs before I filed so I was more than able to meet the income requirement to sponsor her. I would advise that you have some sort of provable income or have a co-sponsor.

 

I hope you took a lot of pictures of the engagement reception to submit with the I-129F and the CO will want to see those, too.


Good luck.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×