Jump to content
mariider

Permanent Resident petioning spouse, do i need waiver?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been married for 5 years and have 2 children with my husband. I am a PR, and he came into the country 7 yrs ago and overstayed his work visa. I had my appt in Ciudad Juarez for him, but he didnt go because we didnt fill out for the i601 waiver. My question is does he even need the waiver, since he came into the country legally? Would NVC have told me if he needed it? We want to reschedule his new appt asap, but want to make sure we dont need the waiver first, if at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all the spouses of green card holders do not have their overstay forgiven. Your husband needs to go back to his country. Then you petition him and he will be denied on he interview (overstay ban). And then you file the waiver. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I think I misread that. I guess your husband isn't in the USA right now. If he overstay more than 180 days he will definitely need a waiver. But you file that after the interview. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  IF the only issue is overstay , look into the I601A waiver, which can be filed before the interview.  If there is any other issue , you must interview, be denied and then file a waiver if you are allowed to ( some issues do not have a waiver available )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×