Jump to content
Ermin&Zijada

Travel within the States

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, we just got our NOA2 and our embassy works pretty fast and i expect my fiance to have his visa in about a month. 

 

I was wondering if it is safe to travel within the United States after he arrives, specifically to and from Hawaii.

 

I have heard mixed answers. Also, if we do decide to travel should we submit our AOS first or can we get married go on the trip then file when we come back?

 

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once he arrives the K-1 will be voided. He will then be on a 90-day I-94. Once married and AOS is applied for, the NOA1 will show he has a legal status as pending permanent residency.

 

As long as he is on his valid I-94 or have the NOA1 for AOS you can travel within the US without issue to include Hawaii. Even Alaska is fine if you can get a direct flight (no layover in Canada or what not)


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Ermin&Zijada said:

So, we just got our NOA2 and our embassy works pretty fast and i expect my fiance to have his visa in about a month. 

 

I was wondering if it is safe to travel within the United States after he arrives, specifically to and from Hawaii.

 

I have heard mixed answers. Also, if we do decide to travel should we submit our AOS first or can we get married go on the trip then file when we come back?

 

thanks!

The only concerns other than those raised already is the off chance that a flight you are on being diverted to an airport in a foreign country.  That is generally low risk, but something you should think about.  Beyond that, all the advice above is spot on, so I won't repeat it here.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly and generally in situations like that no one is "in trouble" as it was out of their control and the airport usually has a practice to deal with those kind of situations.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Exactly and generally in situations like that no one is "in trouble" as it was out of their control and the airport usually has a practice to deal with those kind of situations.

Like I said, it is low risk, but it still could be a concern.  I agree if something happens out of their control and they end up in say Canada, the airline should accommodate them on any subsequent return flight, it could just end up being a big headache.

 

 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

Once he arrives the K-1 will be voided. He will then be on a 90-day I-94. Once married and AOS is applied for, the NOA1 will show he has a legal status as pending permanent residency.

 

As long as he is on his valid I-94 or have the NOA1 for AOS you can travel within the US without issue to include Hawaii. Even Alaska is fine if you can get a direct flight (no layover in Canada or what not)

What exactly would be his I-94? His passport with the visa and entry stamp? 

 

We intend to take the trip soon after he gets here so definitely within the 90 days. 

 

Thanks for the info! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/18/2017 at 10:20 PM, Ermin&Zijada said:

So, we just got our NOA2 and our embassy works pretty fast and i expect my fiance to have his visa in about a month. 

 

I was wondering if it is safe to travel within the United States after he arrives, specifically to and from Hawaii.

 

I have heard mixed answers. Also, if we do decide to travel should we submit our AOS first or can we get married go on the trip then file when we come back?

 

thanks!

Hi there when was your NOA1? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×