Jump to content
APGG94

OUT OF STATUS F1 to AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I was recently denied OPT on the basis of not submitting my application in time. I submitted my application a month before the due date but with a fee waiver that was denied. My entire packet was sent back to me. I was asked to resubmit and did with a money order for the correct fee amount. The time of me resubmitting was a few days too late so my OPT was denied. I was told by the international programs office at my university that I had 15 days from my denial to leave or I would be out of status. The letter was dated May 2nd and I was only informed today, May 16th, meaning tomorrow is my last day in status. 

 

I am currently in a relationship with a US citizen I met last year August, who has entertained the idea of getting married. If we do decide to get married, what is my next step in order to stay in the country legally? I know I will have to do an AOS but what do I need to include in my submission of a packet to file for my green card?

 

Would the fact that there was no formal engagement count negatively towards our chances?


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

After getting married, you should follow this guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 and file for i-130, -i-485, i-765 (EAD, free with i-485 optional), i-131 (AP, free with i-485 optional), plus all supporting documents including i-864 affidavit of support and its supporting documents. Once you receive the NOA1 receipt for the i-485 you will be in a state of legal temporary stay while it's processed.

 

Lots of ppl are not formally engaged. You will be asked about your relationship at a far down the road interview, at which time just be honest :)

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 6:51 PM, APGG94 said:

Would the fact that there was no formal engagement count negatively towards our chances?

No. I'm adjusting from F-1 and my husband and I didn't have a formal engagement. Besides, people can fake engagement and wedding photos. :) 

 

Your AOS application might warrant extra scrutiny because your OPT application was recently rejected and you were given 15 days to leave the country (your overstay will be forgiven if you file for AOS as the spouse of a US citizen because you entered the country legally). You've also been in a relationship for a relatively short period of time (< 1 year), so that might be another thing to explain. Provide documentation of a bona-fide relationship leading to and after the marriage, i.e. proof that you're not committing marriage fraud to gain immigration benefits. 

 

Here's a quote from NOLO:

 

Quote

Red Flags That Make USCIS Suspect Marriage Fraud: All-too-convenient timing of marriage. A goodly number of marriages happen after an undocumented person in the U.S. is caught and placed into removal proceedings, or before someone on a nonimmigrant visa is reaching the date by which he or she must leave the United States. (One can apply for a green card based on marriage as a defense to deportation.) You will have to explain why you didn’t choose to marry until it became a matter of urgency.

ARTICLE

Edited by Allie D

Married to US Citizen. I'm the beneficiary.

 

Adjustment of Status (AOS) from F-1

  • Priority date: 2016-09
  • Initial interview for I-485: 2017-06. Approved on the same day.

 

Removal of Conditions (ROC)

  • Eligible starting: 2019-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 7:41 PM, Suss&Camm said:

Hello!

After getting married, you should follow this guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 and file for i-130, -i-485, i-765 (EAD, free with i-485 optional), i-131 (AP, free with i-485 optional), plus all supporting documents including i-864 affidavit of support and its supporting documents. Once you receive the NOA1 receipt for the i-485 you will be in a state of legal temporary stay while it's processed.

 

Lots of ppl are not formally engaged. You will be asked about your relationship at a far down the road interview, at which time just be honest :)

Thank you! 


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/20/2017 at 10:12 PM, Allie D said:

No. I'm adjusting from F-1 and my husband and I didn't have a formal engagement. Besides, people can fake engagement and wedding photos. :) 

 

Your AOS application might warrant extra scrutiny because your OPT application was recently rejected and you were given 15 days to leave the country (your overstay will be forgiven if you file for AOS as the spouse of a US citizen because you entered the country legally). You've also been in a relationship for a relatively short period of time (< 1 year), so that might be another thing to explain. Provide documentation of a bona-fide relationship leading to and after the marriage, i.e. proof that you're not committing marriage fraud to gain immigration benefits. 

 

Here's a quote from NOLO:

 

ARTICLE

Thank you! Also, my advisor on campus was the one who told me I should leave within 15 days but I never got a notice from USCIS to leave. Do they ever send an official notice? 


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, APGG94 said:

Thank you! Also, my advisor on campus was the one who told me I should leave within 15 days but I never got a notice from USCIS to leave. Do they ever send an official notice? 

 

They normally do, but we have had cases here before where the notice got lost.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×