Jump to content
Duncan J Reyneke

A question about cosponsors

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

A quick question. Our K1 application recently made it through the NVC and is en route to the embassy in South Africa. Very exciting.

Something occurred to us this morning, though, and we're trying to find a definitive answer to it:

My fiance's parents are cosponsoring the app, and putting their house down as collateral. It never dawned on us that this might not work because they live in the actual house. Is this considered liquifiable if they live in it? They have an income as well, can they use that in conjunction with the house's worth to balance out the total value?

I know that cosponsors aren't solid currency in this part of the application and that every embassy treats the concept differently. If they do, however, I just need to know if we have to make other plans.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use assets along with income, albeit some COs tend to be more strict with (or even not accept) assets. It's really up to the individual CO to accept it or not...the underlying requirement is that they must believe the applicant will not become a public charge in the US. Some COs may only accept a joint sponsor  from a close family member or in some situations. Unfortunately, I don't know how SA usually treats this topic.

 

A primary house can be included as an asset, albeit they are not "putting it down"...they cannot lose their house if the applicant becomes a public charge. The I-134 is not legally enforceable (the I-864 for AOS later is, though) , and it only comes into play if the immigrant requires certain means-tested government assistance. Once the visa is issued (or AOS is approved), they could sell the house since it's not a lien or anything. It's just showing that they have the means to recoup the government...nothing is actually being put down as a deposit or whatever. Anyway, the asset needs to be significant (it is), convertible to cash within 1 year (generally it is), and not pose considerable hardship to the do so (it may here, but others have succeeded). For instance, a primary vehicle would not qualify as that would be considered to cause a considerable hardship if it had to be sold. A house may not since it may be refinanced using its equity.

 

Assets for a fiance would need to be at 5x the federal poverty level for the household size. If using income as well, then assets only need to cover 5x the difference between their income and the poverty level. For example, if the poverty level for your household size is $20,000 and your joint sponsor only made $15,000/year, then they would need $25,000 ($5,000 gap x 5 = $25,000) in assets. Once she is your wife, this drops to a 3x multiplier (for the I-864).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Actually your actual home ( or theirs in this case )  is normally not allowable because it would create undo hardship if the government had to collect.  Same would apply to a primary vehicle.  If the house is a secondary then the difference between a recently appraised value and the outstanding loan balance in the part that is usable. 


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, NigeriaorBust said:

 Actually your actual home ( or theirs in this case )  is normally not allowable because it would create undo hardship if the government had to collect.  Same would apply to a primary vehicle.  If the house is a secondary then the difference between a recently appraised value and the outstanding loan balance in the part that is usable. 

I realize the I-134 is different, but unless mentioned in the I-134, generally they go by the I-864 guidelines:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

"You may include the net value of your home as an asset. The net value of the home is the appraised value of the home, minus the sum of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. If you wish to include the net value of your home, then you must include documentation demonstrating that you own it, a recent appraisal by a licensed appraiser, and evidence of the amount of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. You may not include the net value of an automobile unless you show that you have more than one automobile, and at least one automobile is not included as an asset."

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, I missed my time to edit...

 

I didn't mean to imply that it would be accepted. Assets in general tend to face scrutiny. And I noted a primary residence may pose an considerable hardship...the CO gets to make that call. But some people have had success recently...I believe this change to permit it was fairly recent (2016?).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×