Jump to content
LorRie

Help w/ Thai police clearance for NON-Thai nationals

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can someone who is NOT a Thai national help me out with how to get a Thai police clearance report? 
If you've done this before (as someone who is not a Thai national), especially if you've done this recently, PLEASE HELP!
I've lived/worked/studied in Thailand for quite a few years so fit in to the category of a non-Thai applicant.
I plan to apply from my country of residence, and will not be personally flying to Thailand. 

The criteria for a Thai national is a bit different, so I'd like to hear the experience from a NON THAI. 

I really need help with this because their list of requirements are quite confusing:

 

NON-THAI APPLICANT
• Passport with one photocopy - Does it have to be "certified copy" - does this mean I have to get it notarized? Also, I just send photocopies right? 

• Document(s) certify that the applicant is working, used to work or residing in Thailand. 5 years ago I was working/studying in Thailand but I don't have any of these documents anymore. The company I worked for closed so I am unable to get a letter saying I worked there. How did YOU fulfill this criteria? Is it ok to skip this one if you don't have these documents? I still have my visas on my passport though - would that help?

• Thai working permit (if available) with one photocopy N/A

• Requesting letter from the embassy of the country to which the applicant plans to travel. A notice from the US Embassy regarding your case (i.e. a packet 3 cover letter) can be used for this purpose. ?Will provide the NOA/packet 3 letters

• A photocopied passport of your American petitioner Does this have to be notarized? 

• Two photographs (1 inch or 2 inches)  check

• Three sets of fingerprints. Fingerprints must be taken at local police or at the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country together with the official seal and signature of the official taking the fingerprints. Do I have to get fingerprinted at the Thai Consulate in my country? Can I get finger printed at any police station? 

• An envelope with pre-paid stamps and the applicant's address, to mail the certificate back to the applicant.  check

ANY and ALL advice from someone who's done this exact same step is greatly appreciated. :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the Thailand regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×