Jump to content
Keeren

Just beginning the I-130 for Belizean Husband

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen but I usually live in Belize with my husband. I am currently in the states, visiting family and I have just started the process of petitioning for my husband, who is Belizean. I haven't submitted my application (I-130) yet as I am just waiting for his signiature on the G-325A form. I have general questions on where the process goes from here. I understand that once the app. is submitted, there will be a waiting period until the Embassy calls my Husband in for an interview. I have noticed talk on here about people needing sponsers and seperate applications for that sponsorship. Since I am a stay at home mom, usually, we won't have any income right away once we are living together in the States so we will probably be living with family. Is that family required to sponsor him and should I begin getting that paperwork in order now or do I just wait for directions from immigration? I will be here in the States until mid-March, when I will fly back to Belize with our 2 children. I would prefer to get done any paperwork that would be required of my family now, as opposed to when I touch back down in Belize. These things are just way harder to do there. I would appreciate any answers, clarity or advice anyone has on my situation.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey there Keeren,

 

You are at the beginning of a multi-month process. I would advise reading the guides on this site AND check out the State Department/NVC websites linked below to give you a lay of the land. There is a lot to take care of, but this site is a gold mine of information. You will want to submit lots of supporting documents with your I-130 (ex: marriage certificate, photos, financial docs and general proof of your life together) so make sure you get those things together in addition to the government forms. The second stage will require proving financial stability and that you've maintained domicile in the US - which you may need a joint sponsor for if you don't make a certain amount of money (the amount is dependent on your household size in the US). All of this is explained in greater detail in the guides and on the gov websites.

 

Are your kids already US citizens? If not you can batch their petitions together with your husband... 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family/green-card-immediate-relative-us-citizen#outside

 

Here is a link to the NVC website -- it goes through the second stage of the process -- after your initial petition (I-130) is accepted. https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

 

I'd advise checking in with others on VJ who also have gone through Belize to give you tips about that consulate in particular. Since you both live outside the country I believe you can do direct consular filing. Good luck!


7-26-2016: Married in Washington, DC! 

USCIS Stage

9-15-2016: I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

9-17-2016: USPS delivery confirmation to Chicago lockbox

9-21-2016: NOA1 Email and text received. Case sent to Texas Service Center, priority date 9-19-2016

10-13-2016: NOA2 approval  (10-17-2016: NOA2 Hardcopy received)

10-27-2016: Case sent to NVC

NVC Stage

11-03-2016: Case received by NVC

11-14-2016: NVC case number assigned

11-16-2016: Welcome email received, DS-261 completed online

11-17-2016: AOS bill paid

11-18-2016: DS-261 reviewed over the phone

11-20-2016: IV Fee Invoiced, IV Fee Paid

12-26-2016: Completed DS-260

01-18-2017: Sent AOS and IV package (via electronic processing)

01-27-2017: Checklist received, documents sent back to NVC (via electronic processing)

02-03-2017: Case Complete 

03-08-2017: Interview and APPROVED!

04-21-2017: POE Philadelphia 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure?  Several of the forms have a "physical address" and "mailing address" option.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Similar topics merged.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×