Jump to content
jordynalex

Are 2016 taxes needed yet for I-864?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was just wondering if 2016 taxes are required if I'm submitting the Green card application within the next month? My grandma who is the joint sponsor has her 2013 2014 and 2015 tax returns that I can use. Is that okay? Or will they request the 2016 ones because I didn't send them? 


02/24/16 -- I-129F sent to Lewisville, TX

02/26/16 -- Arrived at Lewisville, TX

03/02/16 -- NOA1 Email and Text. Sent to CSC

06/01/16 -- I-129F RFE

06/13/16 -- RFE Reply

06/20/16 -- I-129F NOA2

07/15/16 -- NVC Received

07/19/16 -- Case number assigned

07/20/16 -- NVC Left

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that Monday, April 17, 2017 is the latest filing date for 2016 IRS tax returns, and without filing for an extension, I believe/think the previous three years will suffice.  Go ahead and submit what your have, and thereafter, if they request the 2016 IRS tax returns it would only be after the April 17, 2017 date.  Go for it! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, jordynalex said:

I was just wondering if 2016 taxes are required if I'm submitting the Green card application within the next month? My grandma who is the joint sponsor has her 2013 2014 and 2015 tax returns that I can use. Is that okay? Or will they request the 2016 ones because I didn't send them? 

The new one isn't required until April when the taxes are due. Just make sure to send along evidence of current and future income as well since it's been almost a year since the 2015 return and the current income is what is most important :)


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It definitely won't be required until after tax season has passed, however I would definitely include it if you can file taxes soon or even submit recent paystubs, a letter from HR stating salary/length of employment, etc. As with all USCIS submissions, more information is always best, even when it's unnecessary. 

 

Think of it as motivation to file your taxes early! (If possible :))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note that if they start working on your case in or after April, they can, and usually do ask for the most recent years tax returns. They will either RFE for it, or they will ask for it to be something you bring to the interview.

If you know you can file already and want too, it's always best to file early and go ahead and submit it if you know you're doing an application that sits for longer. Your application may not be touched until April or later, so you'll probably be asked for it if you don't send it because they will expect you to have it by then. Plenty of people who have filed before tax time have been RFE'd for current year because of when they finally got around to the case, for them, if it's reasonable that you have filed, it's reasonable to RFE for it.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×